FindAlternative
Back to Arduino Uno R4

Arduino Uno R4 vs TI LaunchPad

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Arduino Uno R4
Arduino Uno R4The classic beginner-friendly microcontroller board, now more powerful.
TI LaunchPad
TI LaunchPadEasy-to-use evaluation kits for Texas Instruments microcontrollers.
Overview
Description

The Arduino Uno R4 is the latest revision of the world's most popular beginner microcontroller board, now powered by a 32-bit Renesas RA4M1 processor - a major jump from the original 8-bit design while keeping the same beginner-friendly form factor and pin layout. It remains the standard starting point for electronics education, supported by an enormous library ecosystem and the simple Arduino IDE, making it approachable for students and hobbyists building their first circuits. The WiFi variant adds built-in wireless connectivity for IoT projects, while a built-in 12x8 LED matrix on the WiFi model enables simple visual output without extra components.

The Texas Instruments LaunchPad development ecosystem provides engineers, students, and hobbyists with affordable and versatile hardware platforms to start prototyping quickly. Featuring onboard emulation, standard BoosterPack expansion headers, and extensive software support through Code Composer Studio and Energia, LaunchPads streamline the transition from initial concept to working embedded design. Built around a wide range of Texas Instruments microcontroller families—including MSP430, C2000, and SimpleLink wireless devices—these boards cater to diverse applications ranging from ultra-low-power sensing to real-time motor control and connected IoT solutions. With integrated debugging and rich ecosystem resources, the LaunchPad series empowers developers of all skill levels to accelerate their embedded development workflows.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)

Around $20-27 depending on the variant.

Paid (One-time)
Category
Development Boards
Development Boards
Best for
Students, hobbyists, and electronics beginners
Embedded engineers, students, and IoT hobbyists
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
Specifications
platforms
Arduino IDE, Windows, Mac, Linux
deployment
Physical device
open source
Yes
No
api available
No
support options
Forums, Documentation
key integrations
Arduino IDE, sensors, shields
warranty
1 year
connectivity
USB, UART, SPI, I2C, optional Wi-Fi/Bluetooth
power source
USB Powered
General
msrp
$15 - $30
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Extremely beginner-friendly
  • Huge tutorial and library ecosystem
  • Backward compatible with existing shields
  • Affordable entry point
  • Extremely affordable entry point for embedded development
  • Standardized BoosterPack ecosystem simplifies hardware expansion
  • Integrated USB debugging eliminates need for external programmers
  • Comprehensive software libraries and out-of-the-box demos
Cons
  • Less powerful than Raspberry Pi for compute-heavy tasks
  • No built-in display or OS
  • WiFi variant costs more
  • Steep learning curve for Texas Instruments proprietary toolchains
  • BoosterPack ecosystem is smaller than Arduino shield ecosystem
  • Documentation can be fragmented across multiple product families
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
4
0
User rating
4.5 (2)
Not enough data

What reviewers say

Arduino Uno R4 Reviews

4.5 (2)
Anonymous

Highly recommend Arduino Uno R4

I picked up Arduino Uno R4 a while back and haven't looked back. Huge tutorial and library ecosystem. One minor gripe: wifi variant costs more, but it hasn't been a dealbreaker. Would recommend.

Anonymous

Does exactly what we need

Been a regular user of Arduino Uno R4 for a while now. Affordable entry point. No major complaints so far. Would recommend.

Read all reviews →

TI LaunchPad Reviews

No reviews yet.

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Arduino Uno R4

View all →
Raspberry Pi 5
Raspberry Pi 5

A compact, affordable single-board computer for makers and developers.

Compare

Alternatives to TI LaunchPad

View all →

No alternatives listed yet. Browse similar tools →

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

The TI LaunchPad offers broader low‑power connectivity and built‑in USB debugging for engineers, while the Arduino Uno R4 is the safer default for beginners due to its massive community and plug‑and‑play shield compatibility.

Key differences

  • LaunchPad includes integrated USB debugging; Arduino requires an external programmer for low‑level debugging.
  • LaunchPad supports ultra‑low‑power MSP430/MSP432 MCUs; Arduino uses a 32‑bit Renesas RA4M1 with higher power draw.
  • Arduino’s shield ecosystem is vastly larger than TI’s BoosterPack ecosystem.
  • LaunchPad provides native SDKs for Code Composer Studio, Energia, IAR; Arduino relies mainly on the Arduino IDE.
  • Warranty is 1 year for LaunchPad; Arduino warranty not specified.
DimensionWinner

Pricing & value

LaunchPad MSRP $15‑$30 vs Arduino $20‑$27; lower entry cost.

TI LaunchPad

Performance

Arduino uses a 32‑bit Renesas RA4M1, generally faster than TI’s MSP430/MSP432 variants.

Arduino Uno R4

Build quality

Both are production‑grade development boards; no spec differences provided.

Tie

Connectivity

LaunchPad offers optional Wi‑Fi/BLE, Sub‑1 GHz, plus USB/UART/SPI/I2C; Arduino only optional Wi‑Fi.

TI LaunchPad

Power & efficiency

LaunchPad marketed for ultra‑low‑power battery applications; Arduino’s power consumption not specified.

TI LaunchPad

Compatibility

Arduino is backward compatible with classic Uno shields; LaunchPad’s BoosterPack ecosystem is smaller.

Arduino Uno R4

Warranty & support

LaunchPad explicitly offers 1‑year warranty; Arduino warranty not specified.

TI LaunchPad

Choose Arduino Uno R4 if…

Students or beginners seeking plug‑and‑play shields, extensive tutorials, and a single IDE.

Choose TI LaunchPad if…

Embedded engineers or IoT hobbyists needing low‑power, built‑in debugging, and modular BoosterPack expansion.

Common questions

Which board is cheaper to start with?

LaunchPad MSRP $15‑$30; Arduino Uno R4 $20‑$27, so LaunchPad is cheaper.

Do I need extra hardware to program the board?

LaunchPad has integrated USB debugging; Arduino Uno R4 requires an external programmer only for low‑level debugging.

Which board has more community resources and libraries?

Arduino Uno R4 benefits from a massive community library ecosystem; LaunchPad’s resources are smaller and fragmented.