FindAlternative
Back to Brian Lara International Cricket 2007

Brian Lara International Cricket 2007 vs NFL Blitz

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Brian Lara International Cricket 2007
Brian Lara International Cricket 2007Experience the thrill of international cricket
NFL Blitz
NFL BlitzFast‑paced arcade football action for every fan
Overview
Description

Brian Lara International Cricket 2007 is a cricket video game developed by Codemasters. The game features a variety of modes, including a career mode and a multiplayer mode. Players can choose from a range of international teams and compete in various tournaments and matches. The game also features a range of cricketing legends, including Brian Lara himself.

NFL Blitz delivers high‑energy, over‑the‑top football gameplay that emphasizes big hits and spectacular plays. With simplified controls and exaggerated physics, it captures the excitement of the sport in an arcade style. Originally released in 1997 for PC, the game offers both single‑player and multiplayer modes, letting you dominate the gridiron solo or challenge friends in intense matches.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Team Sports
Team Sports
Best for
Cricket fans and sports gamers
Arcade sports fans
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$49.99
$49.99
release date
2007-03-23
1997-11-01
Specifications
developer
Codemasters
Midway Games
publisher
Codemasters
Midway Games
age rating
ESRB E, PEGI 3
ESRB E
multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
critic score
60/100
80/100+33%
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Realistic gameplay and physics
  • Authentic teams and players
  • Variety of game modes and options
  • Multiplayer mode for competitive play
  • High‑octane, addictive gameplay
  • Easy to learn controls
  • Great for both solo and multiplayer
  • Nostalgic retro presentation
Cons
  • Graphics and sound may be outdated
  • Limited customization options for players and teams
  • Some players may find the gameplay too challenging or frustrating
  • Limited realism compared to simulation titles
  • No official NFL licensing updates
  • Graphics are dated by modern standards
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Brian Lara International Cricket 2007

View all →
Brian Lara International Cricket 2005
Brian Lara International Cricket 2005

The Official Game of the 2005 ICC Cricket World Cup

Compare
Cricket 2000
Cricket 2000

Experience the thrill of cricket

Compare
Cricket 97
Cricket 97

Experience the thrill of cricket in 1997

Compare
Cricket 07
Cricket 07

Experience the thrill of cricket

Compare

Alternatives to NFL Blitz

View all →
Madden NFL 99
Madden NFL 99

Classic NFL action on PC with authentic teams and gameplay

Compare
Pong
Pong

The timeless table-tennis showdown that started video gaming

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

NFL Blitz is the safer default choice for its higher critic score (80 vs 60) and faster match times, while the main trade-off is choosing between American football arcade action or international cricket simulation.

Key differences

  • Sport and Subgenre: NFL Blitz delivers arcade football action, whereas Brian Lara International Cricket 2007 offers realistic cricket simulation.
  • Critical Reception: NFL Blitz holds a strong 80/100 critic score compared to 60/100 for Brian Lara International Cricket 2007.
  • Release Era: NFL Blitz launched in November 1997 by Midway Games, while Brian Lara International Cricket 2007 released in March 2007 by Codemasters.
  • Match Speed and Modes: NFL Blitz emphasizes quick matches under five minutes and custom rosters, whereas Brian Lara International Cricket 2007 features Test matches, One-Day Internationals, and a career mode.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

NFL Blitz offers high-octane, addictive arcade gameplay with exaggerated tackles, earning an 80/100 critic score versus 60/100 for Brian Lara.

NFL Blitz

Platform availability

Platform availability is not specified for either game in the provided facts.

Tie

Price & value

Both games cost $49.99 as a one-time paid purchase, but NFL Blitz has a higher critic score of 80/100.

Tie

Multiplayer / co-op

Both titles support single-player and multiplayer modes for head-to-head competition.

Tie

Content & replayability

Brian Lara offers international tournaments, Test matches, One-Day Internationals, and career mode customization, alongside unlocking legends.

Brian Lara International Cricket 2007

Difficulty & accessibility

NFL Blitz features a simplified button layout for easy-to-learn controls, whereas Brian Lara's gameplay may be challenging or frustrating.

NFL Blitz

Graphics & performance

NFL Blitz features retro 2D graphics with vibrant late-90s aesthetics, while Brian Lara has outdated graphics and sound.

NFL Blitz

Choose Brian Lara International Cricket 2007 if…

Cricket fans looking for a simulation with authentic teams, tournaments, and career mode.

Choose NFL Blitz if…

Arcade sports fans wanting quick matches under five minutes and easy-to-learn controls.

Common questions

How much do both games cost?

Both NFL Blitz and Brian Lara International Cricket 2007 are priced at $49.99 for a one-time purchase.

Which game has better reviews from critics?

NFL Blitz has a higher critic score of 80/100, compared to 60/100 for Brian Lara International Cricket 2007.

Can I play both games in multiplayer?

Yes, both titles support single-player and multiplayer modes.