FindAlternative
Back to Diner Dash

Diner Dash vs Order Up!!

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Diner Dash
Diner DashServe customers fast, keep hearts full, and dominate the diner empire
Order Up!!
Order Up!!Cook, serve, and rise from fast‑food rookie to five‑star chef.
Overview
Description

Diner Dash puts you in the shoes of Flo, an office worker turned restaurateur, as she races against the clock to seat patrons, take orders, deliver food, collect payment, and clear tables. The game blends action‑puzzle mechanics with time‑management strategy across four unique diners, challenging you to keep customers happy before their patience runs out. Online play adds a competitive edge, letting you face off head‑to‑head or team up in Team Dash against other players, testing your coordination and speed in real‑time multiplayer matches.

Step into the bustling world of culinary chaos as you start behind a fast‑food counter and work your way up to a five‑star restaurant empire. Master timing, precision, and menu creation while juggling demanding customers and expanding your kitchen. The game blends puzzle‑style cooking challenges with strategic restaurant management, offering both solo and split‑screen multiplayer modes on PlayStation 3, Android, and iOS.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Life & Farming Sim
City Builders & Management
Best for
Casual gamers who love fast‑paced puzzle action
Casual gamers who enjoy cooking and management sims
Specifications
General
msrp
$19.99
$4.99−75%
release date
2004-12-03
2008-07-22
Specifications
developer
GameLab
SuperVillain Studios
publisher
PlayFirst
Chillingo, Zoo Games, Funbox Media
age rating
ESRB E
PEGI 3, ESRB E
multiplayer
Single player
Single player, Multiplayer, Split screen
critic score
80/100+10%
73/100
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Addictive time‑management gameplay
  • Clear visual feedback with heart meter
  • Both solo and online multiplayer options
  • Easy to pick up with point‑and‑click controls
  • Engaging time‑management gameplay
  • Wide platform availability
  • Deep restaurant progression system
  • Entertaining split‑screen multiplayer
Cons
  • Limited depth after mastering early levels
  • Online mode requires stable broadband
  • Graphics are dated by modern standards
  • Repetitive tasks at higher levels
  • Limited online multiplayer options
  • Graphics are dated on newer devices
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Diner Dash

View all →
Order Up!!
Order Up!!

Cook, serve, and rise from fast‑food rookie to five‑star chef.

Compare

Alternatives to Order Up!!

View all →
Diner Dash
Diner Dash

Serve customers fast, keep hearts full, and dominate the diner empire

Compare
Cake Mania
Cake Mania

Save the Evans Bakery by mastering fast‑paced cake service

Compare
Food Network: Cook or Be Cooked
Food Network: Cook or Be Cooked

Slice, dice and cook your way through 30+ Food Network recipes.

Compare
Cooking Mama
Cooking Mama

Cook up 96 dishes in fun mini‑games on your iOS device.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Order Up!! offers broader platform support, local multiplayer, and deeper progression at a low price, while Diner Dash costs more and only provides online play on Wii.

Key differences

  • •Order Up!! runs on PlayStation 3, Android, and iOS; Diner Dash is limited to WiiWare.
  • •Order Up!! includes split‑screen local multiplayer; Diner Dash’s online mode needs broadband and is the only multiplayer option.
  • •Price: Order Up!! $4.99 vs Diner Dash $19.99.
  • •Order Up!! features restaurant upgrades and recipe unlocks; Diner Dash offers fewer long‑term content layers.
  • •Critic scores differ: 73/100 for Order Up!! vs 80/100 for Diner Dash.
DimensionWinner

Pricing & value

Order Up!! costs $4.99, far cheaper than Diner Dash’s $19.99.

Order Up!!

Platform availability

Order Up!! is on PS3, Android, iOS; Diner Dash only listed for WiiWare.

Order Up!!

Multiplayer / co‑op

Order Up!! offers split‑screen local co‑op; Diner Dash’s online mode requires broadband and is the sole multiplayer option.

Order Up!!

Gameplay & fun factor

Order Up!! adds restaurant progression and staff management beyond basic time‑management.

Order Up!!

Content & replayability

Order Up!! unlocks recipes, equipment, and locations; Diner Dash’s depth tapers after early levels.

Order Up!!

Graphics & performance

Both are described as having dated graphics by modern standards.

Tie

Choose Diner Dash if…

Players who prioritize online competitive mode on Wii and are willing to pay more.

Choose Order Up!! if…

Casual players wanting cheap, local co‑op and mobile/PS3 play with deeper restaurant progression.

Common questions

Which game is cheaper?

Order Up!! costs $4.99; Diner Dash costs $19.99.

Do either games support online multiplayer?

Diner Dash offers online head‑to‑head mode (requires broadband); Order Up!! only has local split‑screen multiplayer.

What platforms can I play each game on?

Order Up!! is available on PlayStation 3, Android, and iOS. Diner Dash is available as a WiiWare title.