FindAlternative
Back to Final Fantasy IV Advance

Final Fantasy IV Advance vs Genso Suikoden: Tsumugareshi Hyaku-nen no Toki

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Final Fantasy IV Advance
Final Fantasy IV AdvanceA classic RPG reborn for handheld adventure.
Genso Suikoden: Tsumugareshi Hyaku-nen no Toki
Genso Suikoden: Tsumugareshi Hyaku-nen no TokiEmbark on a centennial journey through time to save a world doomed by an ancient monster.
Overview
Description

Final Fantasy IV Advance brings the beloved 1991 classic to the Game Boy Advance with enhanced graphics, new dungeons, and additional story content. Players follow Cecil Harvey's epic quest to save the world from darkness in a richly detailed fantasy setting. The game features refined turnโ€‘based combat, expanded character backstories, and a host of side quests that deepen the original narrative, offering both nostalgia for veterans and an accessible entry point for new players.

Genso Suikoden: Tsumugareshi Hyaku-nen no Toki is a traditional Japanese role-playing game developed and published by Konami exclusively for the PlayStation Portable. Set across different eras separated by one hundred years, the story follows a hero and his companions as they travel through time to gather allies, uncover the mystery of a catastrophic monster known as the Pig-Iron, and alter the fate of future generations. Building upon the beloved legacy of the Suikoden franchise, the game features classic turn-based combat, strategic base building, and a massive roster of recruitable characters. Players must unite people from various timelines to establish a stronghold, manage resources, and engage in tactical battles that test their strategic prowess across multiple generations of history.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
JRPG
JRPG
Best for
RPG fans and nostalgic gamers
JRPG fans and Suikoden series enthusiasts
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$9.99
โ€”
release date
2005-12-12
2012-02-09
Specifications
developer
Tose, Square Enix Product Development Division 7
Konami
publisher
Square Enix
Konami
age rating
ESRB E10+, PEGI 7
CERO B
multiplayer
Single player
Single player
critic score
78/100
โ€”
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Rich, expanded storyline with new content
  • Improved graphics and sound for handheld
  • Deep turnโ€‘based combat system
  • Portable and easy to pick up
  • Engaging time-travel narrative mechanics
  • Large and diverse cast of recruitable characters
  • Classic turn-based combat with strategic depth
  • Rich world-building tied to the Suikoden lore
Cons
  • Limited to singleโ€‘player experience
  • Screen size can make text hard to read
  • No modern online features or DLC
  • Never officially localized or released outside of Japan
  • Graphics show limitations of the PlayStation Portable hardware
  • Pacing can occasionally feel repetitive due to era-hopping
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Final Fantasy IV Advance

View all โ†’
Final Fantasy IV
Final Fantasy IV

A timeless RPG adventure with classic turnโ€‘based combat.

Compare
Breath of Fire IV
Breath of Fire IV

A classic turnโ€‘based RPG adventure with deep story and vibrant anime art.

Compare

Alternatives to Genso Suikoden: Tsumugareshi Hyaku-nen no Toki

View all โ†’
Suikoden IV
Suikoden IV

Set sail on a vast ocean adventure in the fourth installment of the beloved RPG series.

Compare
Suikoden
Suikoden

Recruit 108 stars of destiny and build your own rebel army in this classic JRPG.

Compare
Suikoden V
Suikoden V

A sprawling political fantasy RPG following a prince reclaiming his throne.

Compare
Suikoden Tierkreis
Suikoden Tierkreis

Embark on an epic Nintendo DS role-playing adventure to unite the 108 Stars of Destiny.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Final Fantasy IV Advance is the safer default for English-speaking players due to its accessible $9.99 pricing and official release, whereas Genso Suikoden offers a unique time-travel narrative but was never officially localized outside of Japan.

Key differences

  • โ€ขFinal Fantasy IV Advance is officially available in English with an MSRP of $9.99, while Genso Suikoden was never officially localized or released outside of Japan.
  • โ€ขFinal Fantasy IV Advance features enhanced pixel art and improved menu navigation on Game Boy Advance, compared to Genso Suikoden's traditional anime-styled character designs on PlayStation Portable hardware.
  • โ€ขFinal Fantasy IV Advance includes additional dungeons, side quests, and side-scrolling exploration, whereas Genso Suikoden focuses on time-travel mechanics and recruiting a vast cast across centuries to build a headquarters.
  • โ€ขFinal Fantasy IV Advance has a documented critic score of 78/100 and an ESRB E10+ rating, while Genso Suikoden's critic score and ESRB rating are not specified.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Both offer deep turn-based combat and strategic abilities, but Final Fantasy adds side-scrolling exploration while Genso Suikoden features time-travel era-hopping.

Tie

Platform availability

Final Fantasy IV Advance released for Game Boy Advance in 2005, whereas Genso Suikoden released for PlayStation Portable in 2012.

Final Fantasy IV Advance

Price & value

Final Fantasy IV Advance has a clear one-time MSRP of $9.99, while Genso Suikoden's pricing is not specified.

Final Fantasy IV Advance

Multiplayer / co-op

Both games are strictly single player with no multiplayer features specified.

Tie

Content & replayability

Final Fantasy offers extra dungeons and character backstories, while Genso Suikoden offers a vast cast of recruitable characters and a central headquarters to manage.

Tie

Difficulty & accessibility

Final Fantasy IV Advance includes improved menu navigation and an ESRB E10+ rating, whereas Genso Suikoden was never localized outside of Japan.

Final Fantasy IV Advance

Graphics & performance

Final Fantasy features enhanced pixel art optimized for the GBA screen with a 78/100 critic score; Genso Suikoden shows PSP hardware limitations.

Final Fantasy IV Advance

Choose Final Fantasy IV Advance ifโ€ฆ

Gamers wanting an officially localized, affordable, and enhanced portable classic JRPG with extra dungeons.

Choose Genso Suikoden: Tsumugareshi Hyaku-nen no Toki ifโ€ฆ

Suikoden enthusiasts fluent in Japanese who want a time-travel narrative and army recruitment mechanics.

Common questions

How much do these games cost?

Final Fantasy IV Advance has a one-time MSRP of $9.99, while Genso Suikoden's pricing is not specified.

Are these games multiplayer?

No, both Final Fantasy IV Advance and Genso Suikoden are strictly single-player experiences.

Can I play Genso Suikoden in English?

No, Genso Suikoden was never officially localized or released outside of Japan.