FindAlternative
Back to Football Manager 2008

Football Manager 2008 vs Football Manager 2011

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Football Manager 2008
Football Manager 2008Take control of the beautiful game with unparalleled depth and realism
Football Manager 2011
Football Manager 2011Take control of a football club and lead it to glory
Overview
Description

Football Manager 2008 lets you step into the shoes of a football club's manager, handling everything from transfers to tactics. The game offers a massive database of players and clubs, delivering an authentic management experience on PC, Mac, and Xbox 360. With both single‑player and multiplayer modes, you can compete against friends or hone your skills against the AI. The detailed simulation and strategic depth make it a must‑play for football enthusiasts and strategy gamers alike.

Football Manager 2011 lets you step into the shoes of a manager, handling everything from tactics to transfers in a deep, realistic simulation. With detailed player data and a massive database, you can build your dream team and compete across multiple leagues. The game offers both single‑player and multiplayer modes, allowing you to challenge friends or manage alongside them, all on PC and Mac platforms. Its intuitive interface and strategic depth make it a must‑play for football enthusiasts and strategy gamers alike.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Sports Management
Sports Management
Best for
Football fans and strategy gamers
Football fans and strategy gamers
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$49.99
$14.9970%
release date
2007-10-18
2010-11-05
Specifications
developer
Sports Interactive
Sports Interactive
publisher
Sega
Sega
age rating
ESRB E
PEGI 3, ESRB E
multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
critic score
80/100
82/100+3%
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Massive player database
  • Deep tactical options
  • Cross‑platform availability
  • Robust multiplayer support
  • Extremely detailed player database
  • Robust tactical customization
  • Both single and multiplayer options
  • Cross‑platform support on PC and Mac
Cons
  • Steep learning curve for newcomers
  • Outdated graphics by modern standards
  • Limited modding tools compared to newer titles
  • Steep learning curve for newcomers
  • Outdated graphics compared to modern titles
  • Limited in‑game tutorials
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Football Manager 2008

View all →
Football Manager 2007
Football Manager 2007

Experience the ultimate football management simulation on PC, Mac, and Xbox 360

Compare
Football Manager 2005
Football Manager 2005

Take control of football clubs with unmatched realism

Compare
Championship Manager: Season 03/04
Championship Manager: Season 03/04

Manage the ultimate football season with depth and realism

Compare
Football Manager 2010
Football Manager 2010

Take charge of a football club and lead it to glory with unrivaled depth and realism

Compare

Alternatives to Football Manager 2011

View all →
Football Manager 2010
Football Manager 2010

Take charge of a football club and lead it to glory with unrivaled depth and realism

Compare
Championship Manager: Season 03/04
Championship Manager: Season 03/04

Manage the ultimate football season with depth and realism

Compare
Football Manager 2007
Football Manager 2007

Experience the ultimate football management simulation on PC, Mac, and Xbox 360

Compare
Football Manager 2008
Football Manager 2008

Take control of the beautiful game with unparalleled depth and realism

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Football Manager 2011 is the safer default, offering a slightly higher critic score (82 vs 80) and a much lower price ($14.99 vs $49.99). The main trade-off is that FM 2008 includes built-in mod tools and stadium upgrades, whereas FM 2011 features media interactions, board expectations, and dynamic growth systems.

Key differences

  • Football Manager 2011 is significantly cheaper at $14.99 compared to Football Manager 2008 at $49.99.
  • Football Manager 2011 includes media interactions, board expectations, and dynamic player growth systems not listed for FM 2008.
  • Football Manager 2008 features built-in mod tools and stadium upgrades, which are not listed in FM 2011.
  • Football Manager 2011 has a slightly higher critic score of 82/100 compared to 80/100 for FM 2008.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

FM 2011 edges out with an 82 critic score and adds media interactions and board expectations to the management loop.

Football Manager 2011

Platform availability

Both games are developed by Sports Interactive and published by Sega, with PC and Mac support mentioned for FM 2011 (not specified for FM 2008).

Tie

Price & value

FM 2011 costs $14.99, offering much better value than FM 2008 which is priced at $49.99.

Football Manager 2011

Multiplayer / co-op

Both titles support single-player and online multiplayer/leagues for competing against friends and AI opponents.

Tie

Content & replayability

FM 2008 features built-in mod tools for creating and sharing custom scenarios, plus stadium upgrades.

Football Manager 2008

Difficulty & accessibility

Both games share the exact same cons: a steep learning curve for newcomers, limited in-play tutorials, and outdated graphics.

Tie

Graphics & performance

Both games suffer from outdated graphics compared to modern titles according to their respective cons lists.

Tie

Choose Football Manager 2008 if…

Fans specifically seeking built-in mod tools, custom scenario sharing, and stadium upgrade mechanics.

Choose Football Manager 2011 if…

Budget-conscious buyers wanting a higher-rated, cheaper management experience with media and board interactions.

Common questions

Which game is cheaper?

Football Manager 2011 is cheaper at $14.99, while Football Manager 2008 is priced at $49.99.

Do both games support multiplayer?

Yes, both Football Manager 2011 and Football Manager 2008 support single-player and multiplayer modes.

Which game has better review scores?

Football Manager 2011 has a critic score of 82/100, slightly higher than Football Manager 2008's score of 80/100.