FindAlternative
Back to Need for Speed II

Need for Speed II vs The Need for Speed

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Need for Speed II
Need for Speed IIHigh‑speed racing with exotic supercars on iconic tracks
The Need for Speed
The Need for SpeedHigh‑octane street racing meets realistic car simulation
Overview
Description

Need for Speed II delivers an adrenaline‑pumping arcade racing experience that lets players pilot some of the world’s most exotic supercars. Set across six international locations, the game blends fast‑paced action with a hint of simulation, offering both solo and multiplayer thrills. The 1997 classic features split‑screen multiplayer, a variety of car upgrades, and a soundtrack that captures the era’s racing vibe, making it a nostalgic favorite for racing enthusiasts.

The Need for Speed delivers an adrenaline‑filled racing experience that blends arcade thrills with authentic vehicle dynamics. Players can race through detailed city streets, customize their rides, and compete against friends or AI opponents in a variety of modes. Since its 1994 debut, the series has evolved to feature licensed cars, expansive environments, and both single‑player and multiplayer challenges, making it a timeless classic for racing fans on PC.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Racing
Racing
Best for
Racing fans and retro gamers
Racing enthusiasts
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$49.99
$49.99
release date
1997-03-31
1994-08-31
Specifications
developer
EA Canada
EA Canada
publisher
Electronic Arts
Electronic Arts
age rating
ESRB E
ESRB E
multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
critic score
60/100
77/100+28%
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Wide selection of exotic cars
  • Varied international tracks
  • Split‑screen multiplayer
  • Engaging soundtrack
  • Extensive car roster with authentic models
  • Deep customization options for performance and aesthetics
  • Robust multiplayer with both competitive and cooperative modes
  • Engaging career progression with varied race types
Cons
  • Outdated graphics by modern standards
  • Limited AI sophistication
  • No online matchmaking, only LAN/direct connection
  • Graphics are dated compared to modern titles
  • Limited content updates since original release
  • Multiplayer matchmaking can be inconsistent
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Need for Speed II

View all →
Need for Speed: Porsche Unleashed
Need for Speed: Porsche Unleashed

Drive the legend: every Porsche ever made, from classics to modern supercars.

Compare
Need for Speed: Shift
Need for Speed: Shift

Experience realistic racing thrills with authentic car handling and immersive tracks.

Compare
Need for Speed: High Stakes
Need for Speed: High Stakes

High‑octane racing with daring stunts and high‑stakes bets

Compare

Alternatives to The Need for Speed

View all →
Need for Speed: Shift
Need for Speed: Shift

Experience realistic racing thrills with authentic car handling and immersive tracks.

Compare
Need for Speed: Most Wanted
Need for Speed: Most Wanted

High‑octane street racing meets open‑world freedom

Compare
Need for Speed: Underground
Need for Speed: Underground

Street racing meets customization in the ultimate underground showdown.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Product A (The Need for Speed) offers broader content, deeper car customization, and richer multiplayer, making it the safer default despite older graphics.

Key differences

  • Product A has a larger, licensed car roster with extensive performance and visual customization; Product B limits to 12 exotic cars with basic upgrades.
  • Multiplayer: Product A supports online competitive and cooperative play; Product B only offers LAN/direct‑connection and split‑screen.
  • Track variety: Product A features a sprawling city with dynamic weather; Product B provides six fixed international tracks.
  • Critic reception: Product A scored 77/100 versus Product B's 60/100.
  • Graphics: Both are dated, but Product B’s graphics were advanced for its era, while Product A’s are noted as dated compared to modern titles.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

A offers varied race types, dynamic AI, and city exploration, giving more diverse fun than B’s limited tracks.

The Need for Speed

Platform availability

Both are PC titles from the same era; no platform differences are specified.

Tie

Price & value

Both priced at $49.99 with one‑time purchase; value depends on content, not price.

Tie

Multiplayer / co‑op

A includes online competitive and cooperative modes; B only supports LAN/direct or split‑screen.

The Need for Speed

Content & replayability

A provides a career mode, many race types, and a larger car roster versus B’s 12 cars and six tracks.

The Need for Speed

Difficulty & accessibility

B’s limited AI sophistication makes it easier for casual players; A’s adaptive AI can be more challenging.

Need for Speed II

Graphics & performance

B’s graphics were advanced for its time with textured environments and dynamic lighting, whereas A’s are noted as dated.

Need for Speed II

Choose Need for Speed II if…

Retro gamers seeking classic split‑screen play and a nostalgic 90s soundtrack.

Choose The Need for Speed if…

Racing fans wanting depth, online multiplayer, and extensive car customization.

Common questions

Do either of the games support online multiplayer?

Only Product A supports online competitive and cooperative multiplayer; Product B is limited to LAN/direct connection and split‑screen.

Which game has better critical reception?

Product A received a critic score of 77/100, while Product B scored 60/100.

Is there a significant difference in car customization?

Yes. Product A offers deep performance and visual customization for many licensed vehicles; Product B allows only basic upgrades for 12 exotic cars.