FindAlternative
Back to Super Mario Galaxy 2

Super Mario Galaxy 2 vs Super Mario Sunshine

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Super Mario Galaxy 2
Super Mario Galaxy 2Explore dazzling galaxies in the ultimate 3D platform adventure.
Super Mario Sunshine
Super Mario SunshineMario returns to a tropical island for a sunny adventure.
Overview
Description

Super Mario Galaxy 2 builds on its predecessor's innovative gravity-defying gameplay, delivering new worlds, power-ups, and challenges that push the limits of imagination. Players guide Mario through vibrant, rotating planets and cosmic puzzles while rescuing Peach from Bowser's clutches. The game introduces fresh mechanics like the Spin Attack, new Yoshi abilities, and a robust co‑op mode, offering both solo and shared experiences that keep the fun fresh for newcomers and veterans alike.

Join Mario on Isle Delfino, where he uses the FLUDD water pack to clean up graffiti, solve puzzles, and battle quirky enemies. The vibrant 3D worlds blend platforming precision with sandbox exploration, offering fresh challenges for both newcomers and veterans. The game introduces new mechanics like water-based traversal, hidden collectibles, and dynamic weather, creating a memorable experience that balances classic Mario charm with innovative gameplay.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Platformers
Platformers
Best for
Fans of 3D platformers
Family-friendly platform fans
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$59.99
$59.99
release date
2010-05-23
2002-07-19
Specifications
developer
Nintendo Entertainment Analysis & Development, Nintendo
Nintendo Entertainment Analysis & Development
publisher
Nintendo
Nintendo, Gradiente
age rating
ESRB E, PEGI 3
PEGI 3, ESRB E
multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
Single player
critic score
96/100+7%
90/100
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Innovative gravity mechanics keep gameplay fresh.
  • Large variety of levels and power‑ups.
  • Co‑op mode adds a social dimension.
  • High replay value with collectibles and secrets.
  • Innovative water-based traversal system
  • Bright, memorable level design
  • High replay value with collectibles
  • Balanced difficulty for all ages
Cons
  • Limited to Wii hardware; no modern console ports.
  • No online multiplayer features.
  • Occasional camera glitches in tight spaces.
  • Limited multiplayer options (single-player only)
  • Occasional camera issues in tight spaces
  • Some levels feel repetitive after multiple playthroughs
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Super Mario Galaxy 2

View all →
Super Mario Bros. 2
Super Mario Bros. 2

A whimsical platform adventure that flips the classic formula

Compare
Super Mario Bros. 3
Super Mario Bros. 3

The iconic platform adventure that redefined Mario’s world

Compare
Super Mario Land
Super Mario Land

Mario's first handheld adventure on the Game Boy.

Compare
Super Mario Sunshine
Super Mario Sunshine

Mario returns to a tropical island for a sunny adventure.

Compare

Alternatives to Super Mario Sunshine

View all →
Super Mario Galaxy 2
Super Mario Galaxy 2

Explore dazzling galaxies in the ultimate 3D platform adventure.

Compare
Super Mario 64
Super Mario 64

Dive into the first 3‑D Mario adventure and explore a kingdom of endless platforms and secrets.

Compare
New Super Mario Bros.
New Super Mario Bros.

Classic Mario platforming reborn with fresh power-ups and multiplayer fun.

Compare
The Curse of Monkey Island
The Curse of Monkey Island

A witty pirate adventure that blends humor with classic point-and-click puzzles.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Super Mario Sunshine is the safer default for players who want a single‑player, family‑friendly platformer on any modern console, while Super Mario Galaxy 2 offers richer variety and co‑op but requires a Wii.

Key differences

  • Platform requirement: Sunshine runs on modern hardware; Galaxy 2 is Wii‑only.
  • Multiplayer: Sunshine is single‑player only; Galaxy 2 adds local co‑op with a Luma.
  • Core mechanic: Sunshine uses water‑based FLUDD traversal; Galaxy 2 uses gravity‑defying planetary movement.
  • Content volume: Galaxy 2 boasts over 200 levels; Sunshine’s level count is smaller but focuses on hidden Shine Sprites.
  • Critical reception: Galaxy 2 has a higher critic score (96) versus Sunshine (90).
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Galaxy 2’s gravity mechanics and 200+ levels provide more varied and fresh platforming experiences.

Super Mario Galaxy 2

Platform availability

Sunshine runs on current consoles; Galaxy 2 is limited to the Wii with no modern ports.

Super Mario Sunshine

Price & value

Both games have the same MSRP of $59.99, offering comparable monetary cost.

Tie

Multiplayer / co‑op

Galaxy 2 includes a local co‑op mode where a second player controls a Luma; Sunshine is single‑player only.

Super Mario Galaxy 2

Content & replayability

Galaxy 2’s 200+ levels, Star Bits, and secret costumes outweigh Sunshine’s hidden Shine Sprites and secret levels.

Super Mario Galaxy 2

Difficulty & accessibility

Sunshine’s balanced difficulty and family‑friendly rating (PEGI 3, ESRB E) make it more accessible to younger players.

Super Mario Sunshine

Graphics & performance

Sunshine runs on newer hardware with modern graphics; Galaxy 2 is limited to Wii’s older visual fidelity.

Super Mario Sunshine

Choose Super Mario Galaxy 2 if…

Experienced platform fans who own a Wii and want co‑op and extensive level variety.

Choose Super Mario Sunshine if…

Families or casual players needing modern console compatibility and easy difficulty.

Common questions

Can I play Super Mario Galaxy 2 on current Nintendo consoles?

No, Galaxy 2 is limited to Wii hardware with no modern console ports.

Which game offers a multiplayer experience?

Super Mario Galaxy 2 includes a local co‑op mode; Super Mario Sunshine is single‑player only.

Do both games cost the same?

Yes, each has an MSRP of $59.99.