FindAlternative
Back to Anubis II

Anubis II vs Tutankham

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Anubis II
Anubis IIBattle ancient curses as Anubis in a 3D Egyptian platform adventure.
Tutankham
TutankhamExplore a cursed tomb, blast enemies with lasers and survive the maze of death.
Overview
Description

An ancient evil spirit, Mumm'hotep, has plunged Egypt into darkness. The gods dispatch the warrior Anubis, armed with the scepter of Ra and Kanopic bombs, to lift the curse and restore the land. Players guide Anubis through nine levels, solving platform puzzles, battling legions of enemies, and locating eight hidden pyramids per stage to unlock the portal to the next area. The game offers a third‑person view, staff‑swing attacks, and lock‑on energy projectiles, delivering a classic action‑platform experience.

In Tutankham you play as a daring explorer raiding the tomb of the Egyptian pharaoh. The arcade‑style action combines maze navigation, platforming and shoot‑'em‑up combat as you dodge asps, bats, dragons and ancient curses. Each level is timed, filled with locked doors, keys and optional treasure, and gives you a single flash‑bomb to clear the screen. Warp zones teleport you around the map, adding strategic depth while enemies stay behind.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Hack & Slash
Platformers
Best for
Casual gamers who enjoy retro action platformers
Retro arcade fans
Specifications
Specifications
developer
Data Design Interactive
Konami
publisher
Conspiracy Entertainment, Metro 3D
Stern Electronics, Parker Brothers, Konami
age rating
ESRB E
multiplayer
Single player
Single player, Multiplayer
critic score
30/100
General
release date
2005-07-14
1982-01-01
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Simple, responsive controls
  • Distinct Egyptian visual theme
  • Varied level layouts keep gameplay fresh
  • Short sessions suitable for quick play
  • Fast-paced, easy-to-learn gameplay
  • Varied enemy types keep encounters fresh
  • Strategic use of warp zones and flash bomb
  • High replay value through score chasing
Cons
  • Outdated graphics and textures
  • Enemy designs become repetitive
  • Low critical score reflects overall polish
  • Limited firing directions restrict combat tactics
  • Single-screen layout can feel cramped
  • Timer can be unforgiving for new players
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Anubis II

View all →
Sphinx and the Cursed Mummy
Sphinx and the Cursed Mummy

Explore ancient Egypt’s myths in a 3‑D action‑puzzle adventure.

Compare
The Seven Spirits of Ra
The Seven Spirits of Ra

Embark on a 3,000‑year‑old Egyptian quest to reunite Osiris' seven spirits.

Compare
Tutankham
Tutankham

Explore a cursed tomb, blast enemies with lasers and survive the maze of death.

Compare

Alternatives to Tutankham

View all →
Anubis II
Anubis II

Battle ancient curses as Anubis in a 3D Egyptian platform adventure.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Anubis II offers a single‑player, Egyptian‑themed platform adventure with more levels, while Tutankham adds multiplayer and faster, shooter‑style action.

Key differences

  • Multiplayer support: Anubis is single‑player only; Tutankham includes both single‑player and multiplayer modes.
  • Combat style: Anubis uses melee swings plus lock‑on energy balls; Tutankham fires left/right lasers with a single flash bomb per life.
  • Level structure: Anubis has nine distinct levels with hidden pyramids; Tutankham relies on warp zones, keys, and a level timer.
  • Critical reception: Anubis has a documented critic score of 30/100, indicating low polish; Tutankham has no critic score listed.
  • Release era: Anubis (2005) features more modern (though outdated) 3D graphics; Tutankham (1982) is a classic 2D arcade style.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Tutankham’s fast‑paced shooting and warp‑zone strategy generally deliver higher excitement than Anubis’s slower platforming.

Tutankham

Platform availability

Both are paid one‑time titles; no specific platform information is provided for either.

Tie

Pricing & value

Both are listed as paid one‑time purchases; price amounts are not specified.

Tie

Multiplayer / co‑op

Tutankham supports both single‑player and multiplayer, whereas Anubis is single‑player only.

Tutankham

Content & replayability

Anubis offers nine levels each with eight hidden pyramids, providing more exploration content than Tutankham’s key‑collecting levels.

Anubis II

Difficulty & accessibility

Anubis has repetitive enemies; Tutankham’s timer can be unforgiving—both present distinct difficulty challenges.

Tie

Graphics & performance

Anubis is noted for outdated graphics; Tutankham’s graphics are retro but no criticism is given, making them comparable.

Tie

Choose Anubis II if…

Players who prefer single‑player, exploration‑heavy platformers with Egyptian theme and more hidden content.

Choose Tutankham if…

Players who want multiplayer, quick shooter action, and higher replay value through score chasing.

Common questions

Is either game cheaper or free?

Both are listed as paid one‑time purchases; no price amounts are provided.

Can I play with friends?

Only Tutankham offers multiplayer; Anubis is single‑player only.

Which game has better critical reception?

Anubis II has a documented critic score of 30/100, indicating poor reception; Tutankham has no critic score listed.