FindAlternative
Back to Battlehawks 1942

Battlehawks 1942 vs IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles - Ace

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Battlehawks 1942
Battlehawks 1942Relive the daring aerial battles of WWII in a classic flight sim
IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles - Ace
IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles - AceWorld War II flight combat with authentic aircraft and missions
Overview
Description

Battlehawks 1942 puts you in the cockpit of iconic World War II aircraft, delivering a historically grounded flight experience that emphasizes realistic controls and authentic mission scenarios. Developed and published by Lucasfilm Games in 1988, the game offers a single‑player campaign that challenges pilots to master dogfights, bombing runs, and tactical maneuvers across the Pacific theater.

IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles - Ace expands the classic WWII flight simulator with new aircraft, detailed maps, and enhanced multiplayer. Experience realistic flight dynamics and historically accurate battles across the Eastern Front. The Ace add‑on introduces additional single‑player missions, improved AI, and a refined damage model, delivering deeper immersion for both newcomers and veteran pilots. Play solo or join friends in intense dogfights on PC.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
First-Person Shooters
First-Person Shooters
Best for
WWII aviation enthusiasts
Flight sim enthusiasts
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$19.99
$19.99
release date
1988-10-01
2004-03-02
Specifications
developer
Lucasfilm Games
Maddox Games
publisher
Lucasfilm Games
1C Company
age rating
ESRB E
ESRB T
multiplayer
Single player
Single player, Multiplayer
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Authentic WWII aircraft roster
  • Engaging single‑player campaign
  • Simple controls suitable for newcomers
  • Mission editor adds replay value
  • Highly realistic flight dynamics
  • Extensive historical content
  • Robust multiplayer support
  • Powerful mission editor
Cons
  • Outdated graphics by modern standards
  • Limited to single‑player only
  • No multiplayer dogfighting
  • Steep learning curve for newcomers
  • Limited graphical fidelity by modern standards
  • Requires a capable PC for smooth performance
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Battlehawks 1942

View all →
P-38 Lightning Tour of Duty
P-38 Lightning Tour of Duty

Experience the legendary P-38 in realistic WWII combat missions.

Compare
P-80 Shooting Star Tour of Duty
P-80 Shooting Star Tour of Duty

Relive the skies of WWII in a classic flight simulator.

Compare
Do 335 Pfeil Tour of Duty
Do 335 Pfeil Tour of Duty

World War II fighter simulation with authentic flight dynamics

Compare

Alternatives to IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles - Ace

View all →
IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles
IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles

World War II air combat brought to life with unmatched realism

Compare
IL-2 Sturmovik
IL-2 Sturmovik

World War II flight combat with unmatched realism

Compare
European Air War
European Air War

Relive the skies of WWII with realistic combat simulation

Compare
Microsoft Combat Flight Simulator 2: WWII Pacific Theater
Microsoft Combat Flight Simulator 2: WWII Pacific Theater

Relive the skies of the Pacific in a detailed WWII flight sim.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Battlehawks 1942 is the safer default for players seeking an accessible, single-player arcade-sim experience, whereas IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles - Ace caters to hardcore enthusiasts wanting deep physics and robust multiplayer. The main trade-off is accessibility and a Pacific setting versus high simulation depth, Eastern Front focus, and up to 32-player multiplayer.

Key differences

  • Multiplayer: Battlehawks 1942 is strictly single-player, while IL-2 Sturmovik supports up to 32 players in co-op and competitive modes over LAN or internet.
  • Controls and Accessibility: Battlehawks 1942 features a simple yet responsive control scheme for newcomers, whereas IL-2 Sturmovik has a steep learning curve with authentic stall and torque effects.
  • Historical Setting and Aircraft: Battlehawks 1942 focuses on Pacific battles featuring planes like the F6F Hellcat and A6M Zero, while IL-2 Sturmovik covers Eastern Front battlefields with aircraft like the Yak-9 and La-5.
  • Damage and Physics: IL-2 Sturmovik includes a dynamic damage system and accurate flight physics with stall effects, whereas Battlehawks features dynamic weather and a simpler control balance.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Both offer engaging historical campaigns and mission editors, though Battlehawks leans on arcade fun while IL-2 focuses on deep physics and realistic AI tactics.

Tie

Platform availability

Both are PC titles released as one-time paid products (not specified beyond PC indicators like LAN and early computer style).

Tie

Price & value

Both games share an identical MSRP of $19.99 as a one-time paid purchase.

Tie

Multiplayer / co-op

IL-2 Sturmovik supports up to 32 players in cooperative and competitive modes, whereas Battlehawks 1942 is limited to single-player only.

IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles - Ace

Content & replayability

Both feature built-in mission editors for custom scenarios, historical campaigns, and authentic aircraft rosters.

Tie

Difficulty & accessibility

Battlehawks 1942 offers a simple control scheme suitable for newcomers, while IL-2 Sturmovik has a steep learning curve and requires a capable PC.

Battlehawks 1942

Graphics & performance

Both feature outdated or limited graphical fidelity by modern standards (Battlehawks has pixel-art graphics; IL-2 has limited graphical fidelity and performance needs).

Tie

Choose Battlehawks 1942 if…

Players wanting a straightforward, single-player WWII flight experience with simple controls.

Choose IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles - Ace if…

Flight sim enthusiasts seeking realistic physics, Eastern Front content, and robust multiplayer.

Common questions

Can I play Battlehawks 1942 with other players online?

No, Battlehawks 1942 is limited to single-player only with no multiplayer dogfighting.

Do both games cost the same?

Yes, both Battlehawks 1942 and IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles - Ace have an MSRP of $19.99.

Does IL-2 Sturmovik support multiplayer?

Yes, it supports up to 32 players in cooperative and competitive modes over LAN or internet.