FindAlternative
Back to Boom Blox Bash Party

Boom Blox Bash Party vs Jenga World Tour

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Boom Blox Bash Party
Boom Blox Bash PartySmash, pull, and puzzle your way through wacky block challenges with friends.
Jenga World Tour
Jenga World TourStack, sway, and smash in a physics‑driven Jenga showdown.
Overview
Description

Boom Blox Bash Party delivers fast‑paced, motion‑controlled action where players fling objects with the Wii Remote to topple elaborate block structures. The game mixes destructive fun with strategic Jenga‑style pulling, challenging reflexes, dexterity, and problem‑solving. As the levels progress, new block types—gem, explosive, vanishing, wood, and steel—add tactical depth, while split‑screen multiplayer lets friends compete or cooperate in chaotic party modes.

Jenga World Tour brings the classic tabletop tension to the console with sophisticated physics and intuitive controls. Play solo or challenge friends in split‑screen mode, using power‑ups and twists that only a video game can offer. Experience unpredictable, quick‑play tactics as you build higher, manage risk, and watch the tower tumble in dramatic climaxes. With multiple game modes and multiplayer options, the fun never stops.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Puzzle Games
Puzzle Games
Best for
Families and casual gamers
Casual gamers and families
Specifications
Specifications
developer
EA Los Angeles, Amblin Entertainment
Atomic Planet Entertainment
publisher
Electronic Arts
Atari, Inc.
age rating
PEGI 3, ESRB E
ESRB E
multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer, Split screen
Single player, Split screen
critic score
87/100+164%
33/100
General
release date
2009-05-19
2007-11-13
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Intuitive motion controls
  • Wide variety of block types with unique behaviors
  • Great split‑screen multiplayer fun
  • Family‑friendly humor and rating
  • Highly realistic block physics
  • Local split‑screen multiplayer
  • Variety of game modes and power‑ups
  • Easy-to-learn controls for all ages
Cons
  • Limited to Wii hardware
  • No online multiplayer support
  • Replay value may decline after completing all levels
  • Limited platform availability (PC only)
  • Low critical reception score
  • No online multiplayer support
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Boom Blox Bash Party

View all →
Tetris Attack
Tetris Attack

Fast‑paced block‑matching fun for kids and puzzle lovers

Compare
Boom Blox
Boom Blox

Physics‑powered block smashing fun for families and friends.

Compare
EyeToy Play: PomPom Party
EyeToy Play: PomPom Party

Become the coolest cheerleader with real pompoms and motion tracking!

Compare
Wii Sports
Wii Sports

Experience Tennis, Baseball, Golf, Bowling and Boxing with intuitive motion controls.

Compare

Alternatives to Jenga World Tour

View all →
Boom Blox
Boom Blox

Physics‑powered block smashing fun for families and friends.

Compare
Boom Blox Bash Party
Boom Blox Bash Party

Smash, pull, and puzzle your way through wacky block challenges with friends.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Boom Blox Bash Party offers higher critical acclaim, more players, and richer block variety on Wii, while Jenga World Tour is a modest PC‑only Jenga clone with limited multiplayer and low reviews.

Key differences

  • •Platform: A runs only on PC; B requires a Wii console.
  • •Critical reception: A scored 33/100, B scored 87/100.
  • •Multiplayer capacity: A supports 2‑player split‑screen; B supports up to 4 split‑screen players.
  • •Block mechanics: A uses realistic physics and power‑ups; B adds multiple block types (gem, explosive, vanishing) and a Jenga‑style pull mode.
  • •Audience focus: A targets casual families with simple controls; B emphasizes party‑style humor and fast‑paced action.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

B’s varied block types, party humor, and fast‑paced challenges earn an 87 critic score versus A’s 33.

Boom Blox Bash Party

Platform availability

A runs on PC, a more common platform than Wii‑only B.

Jenga World Tour

Price & value

Both are one‑time paid titles; no price data provided to differentiate.

Tie

Multiplayer / co‑op

B supports up to four players split‑screen; A only two players.

Boom Blox Bash Party

Content & replayability

B offers multiple block varieties and escalating levels; A has limited modes and power‑ups.

Boom Blox Bash Party

Difficulty & accessibility

A’s simple, intuitive console controls and ESRB E rating suit younger or less experienced players.

Jenga World Tour

Graphics & performance

No specific graphics data provided for either game.

Tie

Choose Boom Blox Bash Party if…

Wii owners wanting a highly rated party game with more players and diverse block challenges.

Choose Jenga World Tour if…

PC owners seeking a simple, family‑friendly Jenga experience with minimal setup.

Common questions

Do either of these games support online multiplayer?

No; both only offer local split‑screen multiplayer.

Which game has better critical reception?

Boom Blox Bash Party has a critic score of 87/100, while Jenga World Tour scored 33/100.

Can I play Jenga World Tour on a console?

Not specified; the game is listed as PC‑only.