FindAlternative
Back to Brian Lara International Cricket 2005

Brian Lara International Cricket 2005 vs Cricket 2002

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Brian Lara International Cricket 2005
Brian Lara International Cricket 2005The Official Game of the 2005 ICC Cricket World Cup
Cricket 2002
Cricket 2002Experience the thrill of cricket
Overview
Description

Brian Lara International Cricket 2005 is a cricket video game developed by Swordfish Studios and published by Codemasters. The game features official ICC Cricket World Cup 2005 teams and players, as well as authentic stadiums and equipment. Players can compete in various game modes, including a World Cup mode, exhibition matches, and a career mode. The game also features a variety of camera angles and commentary from cricket experts.

Cricket 2002 is a sports game developed by HB Studios and published by EA Sports. The game allows players to experience the thrill of cricket with realistic gameplay and authentic teams and players.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Team Sports
Team Sports
Best for
Cricket fans and sports enthusiasts
Cricket fans and gamers
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$49.99
โ€”
release date
2005-07-01
2002-12-31
Specifications
developer
Swordfish Studios
HB Studios
publisher
Codemasters
EA Sports
age rating
ESRB E
โ€”
multiplayer
Single player, Split screen
Single player
critic score
70/100
โ€”
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Authentic teams and players
  • Realistic gameplay
  • Variety of game modes
  • Multiplayer capabilities
  • Realistic gameplay and physics
  • Authentic teams and players
  • Variety of game modes and options
  • Good sound effects and commentary
Cons
  • Graphics may appear dated
  • Limited customization options
  • Some players may find the gameplay too challenging
  • Limited multiplayer options
  • Graphics may appear outdated
  • Some players may find the gameplay too challenging
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Brian Lara International Cricket 2005

View all โ†’
Brian Lara International Cricket 2007
Brian Lara International Cricket 2007

Experience the thrill of international cricket

Compare
Brian Lara Cricket
Brian Lara Cricket

The ultimate cricket experience

Compare
Cricket 2005
Cricket 2005

Experience the thrill of international cricket

Compare
Cricket 22
Cricket 22

The Official Game of the Ashes

Compare

Alternatives to Cricket 2002

View all โ†’
Cricket 2004
Cricket 2004

Experience the thrill of cricket

Compare
Cricket 2005
Cricket 2005

Experience the thrill of international cricket

Compare
Cricket 07
Cricket 07

Experience the thrill of cricket

Compare
Cricket 2000
Cricket 2000

Experience the thrill of cricket

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Brian Lara International Cricket 2005 is the safer default choice for buyers wanting split-screen multiplayer and official tournament licensing, while Cricket 2002 relies on EA Sports branding and performance tracking. The primary trade-off is 2005's split-screen capability and official 2005 ICC Cricket World Cup content versus 2002's single-player focus with training modes and statistical analysis.

Key differences

  • โ€ขMultiplayer: Brian Lara International Cricket 2005 includes split-screen multiplayer, whereas Cricket 2002 is limited to single player.
  • โ€ขLicensing & Tournaments: Brian Lara is the official game of the 2005 ICC Cricket World Cup, while Cricket 2002 features general tournaments and EA Sports/HB Studios development.
  • โ€ขPricing: Brian Lara has a specified MSRP of $49.99, while Cricket 2002's price is not specified.
  • โ€ขRelease Date & Pedigree: Brian Lara was released on July 1, 2005 by Swordfish Studios and Codemasters (Critic Score 70/100), whereas Cricket 2002 was released on December 31, 2002 by HB Studios and EA Sports.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Both offer realistic cricket gameplay with authentic teams and players, but both share the con that gameplay may be too challenging.

Tie

Platform availability

Platform availability is not specified for either game.

Tie

Price & value

Brian Lara specifies a one-time MSRP of $49.99 and includes a critic score of 70/100, whereas Cricket 2002's pricing is not specified.

Brian Lara International Cricket 2005

Multiplayer / co-op

Brian Lara features split-screen multiplayer alongside single-player, whereas Cricket 2002 has limited multiplayer options with only single player listed.

Brian Lara International Cricket 2005

Content & replayability

Brian Lara includes official 2005 ICC Cricket World Cup, Test matches, One-Day Internationals, career mode, and exhibition matches.

Brian Lara International Cricket 2005

Difficulty & accessibility

Both games share the listed con that some players may find the gameplay too challenging.

Tie

Graphics & performance

Both games share the listed con that their graphics may appear dated.

Tie

Choose Brian Lara International Cricket 2005 ifโ€ฆ

Gamers wanting split-screen multiplayer, an official ICC World Cup license, and career mode.

Choose Cricket 2002 ifโ€ฆ

Players looking for detailed statistics, performance tracking, training sessions, and EA Sports publishing.

Common questions

Does Cricket 2002 have multiplayer?

Cricket 2002 has limited multiplayer options and is listed with single player support.

What is the price of Brian Lara International Cricket 2005?

Brian Lara International Cricket 2005 has a one-time MSRP of $49.99.

Which game includes official World Cup content?

Brian Lara International Cricket 2005 is the official game of the 2005 ICC Cricket World Cup.