FindAlternative
Back to Celebrity Sports Showdown

Celebrity Sports Showdown vs Kidz Sports International Football

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Celebrity Sports Showdown
Celebrity Sports ShowdownCompete with celebrities in wacky sports using your Wii Remote
Kidz Sports International Football
Kidz Sports International FootballWacky kids soccer action with motion controls and super moves.
Overview
Description

Celebrity Sports Showdown lets you bring the excitement of backyard games into your living room, facing off against famous musicians and athletes. With intuitive motion controls, you can dive into 12 different sports challenges that are perfect for parties and family gatherings. The game supports both single-player and split-screen multiplayer, offering head-to-head tournaments that let you prove who’s the true champion. Its lighthearted style and easy-to-learn gameplay make it ideal for players of all ages.

Take control of colorful Kidz Sports characters and blast your way through a zany international soccer tournament using the Wii Remote and Nunchuk. The game blends classic soccer rules with over‑the‑top super moves and gesture‑based tricks for a fun, family‑friendly experience. Compete in the single‑player Knockout Cup or challenge a friend in split‑screen head‑to‑head matches. With a full 11‑player team, skill points, and wild power‑ups, the game delivers hours of energetic, kid‑focused sports fun.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Party & Social
Team Sports
Best for
Casual gamers
Kids and families
Specifications
Specifications
developer
EA Canada
Data Design Interactive
publisher
EA Sports
Bold Games, Popcorn Arcade
age rating
ESRB E
ESRB E
multiplayer
Single player, Split screen
Single player, Split screen
critic score
30/100
General
release date
2008-10-20
2008-02-22
msrp
$19.99
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Easy motion controls
  • Variety of 12 sports
  • Celebrity opponents add novelty
  • Great for group play
  • Engaging motion‑control gameplay for kids
  • Split‑screen multiplayer encourages social play
  • Colorful characters and whimsical super moves
  • Easy to pick up for young players
Cons
  • Low critical rating
  • Limited depth for hardcore gamers
  • Only available on Wii
  • Limited to Wii hardware, no modern platform support
  • Simple graphics may feel dated
  • Replay variety is limited after tournament completion
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Celebrity Sports Showdown

View all →
Kidz Sports International Football
Kidz Sports International Football

Wacky kids soccer action with motion controls and super moves.

Compare
Wii Sports Resort
Wii Sports Resort

Tropical island sports party for friends and family.

Compare
Deca Sports Freedom
Deca Sports Freedom

Ten sports, one controller, endless party fun

Compare
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games

Race, jump, and swing your way through 24 Olympic events with Nintendo and Sega icons

Compare

Alternatives to Kidz Sports International Football

View all →
Mario Sports Mix
Mario Sports Mix

A party‑style sports collection featuring volleyball, hockey, dodgeball and basketball for friends and family.

Compare
Celebrity Sports Showdown
Celebrity Sports Showdown

Compete with celebrities in wacky sports using your Wii Remote

Compare
Academy of Champions: Soccer
Academy of Champions: Soccer

Arcade‑style soccer magic for kids at a whimsical academy

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Kid​z Sports International Football is the safer default for families with kids, offering kid‑focused motion fun; Celebrity Sports Showdown may appeal only if you specifically want a celebrity‑themed party game despite its low critic score.

Key differences

  • Target audience: Celebrity Sports Showdown aims at casual gamers/party crowds, while Kidz Sports International Football is designed for kids and families.
  • Content breadth: Showdown offers 12 different sports mini‑games; Football focuses on a single soccer‑style game with team management.
  • Critical reception: Showdown has a documented critic score of 30/100; Football has no critic score listed.
  • Price information: Football lists an MSRP of $19.99; Showdown’s price is not specified.
  • Release timing: Showdown released later (Oct 2008) than Football (Feb 2008), but both are Wii‑only.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Showdown provides 12 varied sports mini‑games, offering broader party fun than Football's single soccer focus.

Celebrity Sports Showdown

Platform availability

Both are Wii‑only titles; no other platform support for either.

Tie

Price & value

Football lists an MSRP of $19.99; Showdown’s price is not specified, so Football is the only known priced option.

Kidz Sports International Football

Multiplayer / co‑op

Both support split‑screen multiplayer for up to four players on the same console.

Tie

Content & replayability

Showdown’s 12 sports and tournament mode give more varied replay loops than Football’s single‑sport tournament.

Celebrity Sports Showdown

Difficulty & accessibility

Football is marketed as easy for kids with intuitive gestures; Showdown is also simple but aimed at broader casual gamers.

Kidz Sports International Football

Graphics & performance

Both are Wii titles from 2008 with comparable, dated graphics; no specific performance data provided.

Tie

Choose Celebrity Sports Showdown if…

Buyers seeking a party game with many sport mini‑games for mixed‑age groups.

Choose Kidz Sports International Football if…

Buyers wanting a kid‑friendly, affordable soccer‑style game with simple motion controls.

Common questions

Which game is cheaper?

Football lists an MSRP of $19.99; Showdown’s price is not specified in the provided facts.

Do both games support multiplayer on the same console?

Yes, each supports split‑screen multiplayer for up to four players on the Wii.

Is there any critical rating to compare?

Showdown has a critic score of 30/100; Football has no critic score mentioned.