FindAlternative
Back to Crash Bandicoot

Crash Bandicoot vs Crash of the Titans

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Crash Bandicoot
Crash BandicootSpin, jump, and smash your way through a wacky, colorful adventure.
Crash of the Titans
Crash of the TitansCrash battles titanic foes in a wild, comedic platform adventure.
Overview
Description

Crash Bandicoot is a classic platformer that follows the titular marsupial as he battles the evil Dr. Neo Cortex across vibrant, hazard-filled levels. The game combines fast-paced action with clever level design, offering a nostalgic experience for both new and veteran players. Originally released in 1996, Crash Bandicoot has become a beloved franchise known for its challenging jumps, iconic spin attack, and whimsical humor. It remains a staple of the platform genre, delivering timeless fun on modern platforms.

Crash of the Titans thrusts the iconic marsupial into a new era of action-packed platforming, where he must rescue his friends by battling massive, mechanized Titans. The game blends classic Crash humor with fast-paced combat and puzzle elements across vibrant, themed levels. Players can switch between single-player and multiplayer modes, tackling challenges solo or teaming up with friends for cooperative chaos. With its colorful graphics and over-the-top boss fights, the title delivers a nostalgic yet fresh experience for both longtime fans and newcomers.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Platformers
Hack & Slash
Best for
Platform game fans
Platform action fans
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$19.9960%
$49.99
release date
1996-09-09
2007-10-04
Specifications
developer
Naughty Dog
Radical Entertainment
publisher
Sony Computer Entertainment, Universal Interactive Studios
Sierra Entertainment
age rating
PEGI 3, ESRB E
PEGI 7, ESRB E10++133%
multiplayer
Single player
Single player, Multiplayer
critic score
75/100+19%
63/100
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Engaging and varied level design
  • Iconic spin attack mechanic
  • Family-friendly humor and style
  • High replay value with collectibles
  • Entertaining Titan combat system
  • Solid co‑op gameplay
  • Humorous writing and characters
  • Varied level design
Cons
  • Limited multiplayer options
  • Some levels can be overly difficult
  • Graphics may feel dated to new players
  • Camera can be problematic in tight spaces
  • Repetitive enemy types
  • Limited online features
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Crash Bandicoot

View all →
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back

Crash returns with faster action and wilder levels

Compare
Crash Bandicoot: Warped
Crash Bandicoot: Warped

Travel through time in the fastest, most fun platform adventure yet!

Compare
Crash Team Racing
Crash Team Racing

Kart racing chaos with Crash and friends on the track.

Compare
Crash Twinsanity
Crash Twinsanity

Crash and Cortex team up for chaotic, comedy‑filled platforming fun

Compare

Alternatives to Crash of the Titans

View all →
Crash: Mind Over Mutant
Crash: Mind Over Mutant

Crash battles mutants with humor and high‑octane platforming

Compare
Crash Twinsanity
Crash Twinsanity

Crash and Cortex team up for chaotic, comedy‑filled platforming fun

Compare
Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex
Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex

Crash returns with high‑octane platform action.

Compare
Crash Bandicoot: The Huge Adventure
Crash Bandicoot: The Huge Adventure

Join Crash on a wild, wacky platforming quest across vibrant worlds.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Crash of the Titans adds local co‑op and Titan‑riding mechanics at a higher price, while the original Crash Bandicoot offers a cheaper, solo experience with higher critic scores.

Key differences

  • Crash of the Titans includes two‑player local co‑op; Crash Bandicoot is single‑player only.
  • Price: $49.99 for Titans vs $19.99 for Bandicoot.
  • Critic score: 63/100 for Titans vs 75/100 for Bandicoot.
  • Gameplay focus: Titans riding and environmental puzzles vs classic spin‑jump platforming.
  • Release era: 2007 (newer graphics) vs 1996 (retro graphics).
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Titans adds unique grab‑and‑ride combat and puzzle elements not present in the original.

Crash of the Titans

Platform availability

Both are listed as paid console titles; specific platform lists not provided.

Tie

Price & value

Bandicoot costs $19.99, less than half Titans' $49.99 price.

Crash Bandicoot

Multiplayer / co‑op

Titans offers two‑player local co‑op; Bandicoot has no multiplayer.

Crash of the Titans

Content & replayability

Titans includes unlockable costumes, abilities, and varied Titan powers, adding post‑story replay.

Crash of the Titans

Difficulty & accessibility

Bandicoot has some hard levels but overall fewer camera issues; Titans suffers camera problems in tight spaces.

Crash Bandicoot

Graphics & performance

Titans (2007) uses newer graphics than Bandicoot's 1996 retro style.

Crash of the Titans

Choose Crash Bandicoot if…

Players seeking a classic solo platformer at a low price with better reviews.

Choose Crash of the Titans if…

Players who want local co‑op and Titan mechanics and are okay paying a premium.

Common questions

Which game is cheaper?

Crash Bandicoot costs $19.99, while Crash of the Titans costs $49.99.

Is there multiplayer?

Only Crash of the Titans offers two‑player local co‑op; Crash Bandicoot is single‑player only.

Which title received higher critic scores?

Crash Bandicoot has a critic score of 75/100, compared to Crash of the Titans' 63/100.