FindAlternative
Back to Dark Souls II

Dark Souls II vs Dark Souls II: Scholar of the First Sin

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Dark Souls II
Dark Souls IIA brutal adventure through the cursed kingdom of Drangleic.
Dark Souls II: Scholar of the First Sin
Dark Souls II: Scholar of the First SinAn enhanced, lore‑rich Souls experience with all DLC included.
Overview
Description

Dark Souls II is an action role‑playing game set in the fallen kingdom of Drangleic, where players assume the role of the Bearer of the Curse. Explore a dark, interconnected world filled with challenging enemies and epic boss encounters while managing stamina and timing. The game offers flexible character progression, dual‑wielding options, and both single‑player and online multiplayer modes, including co‑operative play. Its online servers were active until March 31st, 2024.

Dark Souls II: Scholar of the First Sin is the definitive edition of the acclaimed action‑RPG, delivering updated graphics, smoother performance, and the three original DLC expansions. Set in the cursed kingdom of Drangleic, players guide the Bearer of the Curse through treacherous ruins, gathering souls to confront the kingdom's tragic past. The edition adds rebalanced gameplay, new enemy placements, additional NPCs, and expanded lore, offering both veterans and newcomers a deeper, more challenging adventure across PlayStation, Xbox, and PC platforms.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Action RPG
Action RPG
Best for
Hardcore action RPG fans
Hardcore action RPG fans
Specifications
General
msrp
$59.99
$59.99
release date
2014-03-11
2015-04-02
Specifications
developer
FromSoftware
FromSoftware
publisher
FromSoftware, Bandai Namco Entertainment
Bandai Namco Entertainment
age rating
PEGI 16, ESRB T
PEGI 16, ESRB T
multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer, Co-operative
Single player, Multiplayer, Co-operative
critic score
90/100+3%
87/100
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Deep, rewarding combat system
  • Extensive character customization
  • Rich, interconnected world design
  • Robust online co‑op and PvP options
  • All DLC content is included in one package
  • Improved graphics and performance on newer hardware
  • Deep, interconnected lore and world building
  • Robust multiplayer options for co‑op and PvP
Cons
  • High difficulty may deter newcomers
  • Servers shut down, limiting online features
  • Occasional performance issues on PC
  • High difficulty may deter casual players
  • Performance can still vary on older consoles
  • Some rebalanced elements feel less rewarding to series veterans
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Dark Souls II

View all →
Demon's Souls
Demon's Souls

Brave the fog‑shrouded kingdom of Boletaria in a brutally challenging action RPG.

Compare
Ultima Underworld II: Labyrinth of Worlds
Ultima Underworld II: Labyrinth of Worlds

Explore shattered realms to free Castle Britannia from the Guardian’s blackrock spell

Compare
Soul Sacrifice Delta
Soul Sacrifice Delta

Dark fantasy action RPG where you bargain souls to defeat a cruel sorcerer

Compare
Dark Souls
Dark Souls

Embark on a perilous journey through the dark and decaying kingdom of Lordran.

Compare

Alternatives to Dark Souls II: Scholar of the First Sin

View all →
Demon's Souls
Demon's Souls

Brave the fog‑shrouded kingdom of Boletaria in a brutally challenging action RPG.

Compare
Lords of the Fallen
Lords of the Fallen

A dark fantasy ARPG where a condemned sinner battles demonic lords.

Compare
Dark Souls II
Dark Souls II

A brutal adventure through the cursed kingdom of Drangleic.

Compare
Dark Souls
Dark Souls

Embark on a perilous journey through the dark and decaying kingdom of Lordran.

Compare