FindAlternative
Back to FIFA 99

FIFA 99 vs World Soccer: Winning Eleven 7 International

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
FIFA 99
FIFA 99Classic football simulation that brings the 1998 season to your PC
World Soccer: Winning Eleven 7 International
World Soccer: Winning Eleven 7 InternationalExperience authentic soccer action with deep tactics and realistic gameplay
Overview
Description

FIFA 99 delivers an authentic soccer experience with licensed clubs, realistic player animations, and a deep tactical engine. The game offers both single‑player career modes and competitive multiplayer, letting fans relive the excitement of late‑90s football on their computers. Built by EA Sports, the title features updated graphics for its era, dynamic commentary, and a robust set of customization options, making it a timeless favorite for both casual and hardcore soccer enthusiasts.

World Soccer: Winning Eleven 7 International brings the excitement of global football to your living room with meticulously recreated teams, players, and stadiums. The game offers both single‑player challenges and robust multiplayer modes, letting you compete or cooperate with friends on PC or PlayStation 2. Developed by Konami Computer Entertainment Tokyo, this title features advanced AI, licensed kits, and a comprehensive career mode that lets you manage clubs across multiple seasons. With an ESRB rating of E and a solid critic score of 87, it’s a polished soccer simulator for players of all ages.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Team Sports
Team Sports
Best for
Soccer fans
Soccer fans and simulation gamers
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$49.99
$49.99
release date
1998-06-10
2003-10-17
Specifications
developer
EA Sports
Konami Computer Entertainment Tokyo
publisher
Electronic Arts, Gradiente
Konami
age rating
ESRB E
ESRB E, PEGI 3
multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer, Co-operative
critic score
80/100
87/100+9%
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Authentic 1998 team rosters
  • Robust career management
  • Multiplayer options both local and online
  • Deep tactical customization
  • Highly realistic player models and animations
  • Extensive licensing for authentic teams and kits
  • Robust multiplayer options including co‑op and online play
  • Deep tactical customization for advanced players
Cons
  • Graphics are dated by modern standards
  • Limited online matchmaking features
  • Soundtrack may feel repetitive
  • Graphics are dated by modern standards
  • Limited online matchmaking features on older platforms
  • No official DLC support after release
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to FIFA 99

View all →
FIFA 2001: Major League Soccer
FIFA 2001: Major League Soccer

Experience authentic MLS action on PC and PS2

Compare
FIFA: Road to World Cup 98
FIFA: Road to World Cup 98

Experience the excitement of qualifying for the 1998 World Cup on PC

Compare
FIFA Soccer 06
FIFA Soccer 06

Experience the thrill of real‑world soccer on your console and PC

Compare
FIFA Soccer 07
FIFA Soccer 07

Experience authentic football action on PC and PS2

Compare

Alternatives to World Soccer: Winning Eleven 7 International

View all →
FIFA Soccer 11
FIFA Soccer 11

Experience authentic football action with licensed teams and realistic gameplay.

Compare
FIFA Soccer 07
FIFA Soccer 07

Experience authentic football action on PC and PS2

Compare
FIFA Soccer 2005
FIFA Soccer 2005

Experience the thrill of world football on PC and PS2

Compare
FIFA 99
FIFA 99

Classic football simulation that brings the 1998 season to your PC

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Both are classic soccer sims with dated graphics, but World Soccer: Winning Eleven 7 offers deeper AI tactics and broader multiplayer, while FIFA 99 focuses on 1998 season authenticity.

Key differences

  • Winning Eleven 7 features advanced AI that adapts tactics in real time; FIFA 99 does not mention adaptive AI.
  • Winning Eleven 7 supports up to 8-player online matches and co‑op tournaments; FIFA 99 only lists online and split‑screen without player count.
  • Winning Eleven 7 includes fully licensed clubs and national teams; FIFA 99’s licensing is limited to 1998 rosters and stadiums.
  • Winning Eleven 7 has a higher critic score (87 vs 80).
  • FIFA 99 offers dynamic commentary and a 1998‑season soundtrack, which Winning Eleven 7 does not list.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Winning Eleven 7’s adaptive AI and deep career mode provide more strategic depth than FIFA 99’s classic season play.

World Soccer: Winning Eleven 7 International

Platform availability

Both are PC titles released in the 1990s/2000s; no platform differences specified.

Tie

Price & value

Both priced at $49.99 with one‑time purchase; no DLC or ongoing costs for either.

Tie

Multiplayer / co‑op

Winning Eleven 7 supports up to 8 online players and co‑op tournaments; FIFA 99 only mentions online and split‑screen.

World Soccer: Winning Eleven 7 International

Content & replayability

Winning Eleven 7 offers licensed clubs, custom tactics, and a higher critic score, suggesting broader replay value.

World Soccer: Winning Eleven 7 International

Difficulty & accessibility

Both target soccer fans with E ratings; no specific difficulty differences provided.

Tie

Graphics & performance

Both are noted as having dated graphics; no performance metrics differentiate them.

Tie

Choose FIFA 99 if…

Buy FIFA 99 if you prefer a nostalgic 1998 season experience with dynamic commentary.

Choose World Soccer: Winning Eleven 7 International if…

Buy Winning Eleven 7 if you want deeper AI, larger online multiplayer, and more licensed content.

Common questions

Do either games offer DLC or post‑release content?

No; Winning Eleven 7 has no official DLC support, and FIFA 99 lists no post‑release content.

Which game has better critical reception?

Winning Eleven 7 has a higher critic score (87/100) compared to FIFA 99 (80/100).

Can I play with more than two friends online?

Winning Eleven 7 supports up to 8 online players; FIFA 99 does not specify a player limit.