FindAlternative
Back to Google Analytics

Google Analytics vs PostHog

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Google Analytics
Google AnalyticsFree web and app analytics from Google.
PostHog
PostHogAll-in-one open-source product analytics suite.
Overview
Description

Google Analytics is the most widely used web analytics platform, tracking traffic, user behavior, and conversions. The current GA4 version uses an event-based model spanning web and app.

PostHog is an open-source product analytics platform bundling analytics, session replay, feature flags, A/B testing, and surveys in one tool. It can be self-hosted or used as a cloud service.

Pricing
Freemium

Free; GA360 enterprise tier is priced on request.

Freemium

Generous free cloud tier; usage-based paid; open-source self-host.

Category
Analytics & BI
Analytics & BI
Best for
Marketers and website owners
Engineering and product teams
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
platforms
Web
Web
deployment
Cloud/SaaS
Self-hosted
open source
No
Yes
api available
Yes
Yes
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Free and ubiquitous
  • Deep Google ecosystem integration
  • Scales to huge sites
  • Rich reporting
  • Many tools in one platform
  • Open source and self-hostable
  • Generous free tier
  • Developer-friendly
Cons
  • GA4 has a learning curve
  • Data sampling on free tier
  • Privacy/consent complexity
  • Broad scope can feel heavy
  • Self-hosting needs ops effort
  • Newer than incumbents
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
2
5
User rating
4.3 (3)
4.0 (3)

What reviewers say

Google Analytics Reviews

4.3 (3)
Anonymous

Great analytics

We rolled out Google Analytics last quarter. Free and ubiquitous. Minor gripe: privacy/consent complexity. Would recommend.

Anonymous

Recommend Google Analytics

Been using Google Analytics for a while. Rich reporting. Minor gripe: privacy/consent complexity. Would recommend.

Anonymous

Recommend Google Analytics

Tried Google Analytics recently. Free and ubiquitous. No real complaints. Would recommend.

Read all reviews →

PostHog Reviews

4.0 (3)
Anonymous

Recommend PostHog

Tried PostHog recently. Developer-friendly. No real complaints. Would recommend.

Anonymous

Great analytics

We rolled out PostHog last quarter. Open source and self-hostable. Minor gripe: broad scope can feel heavy. Would recommend.

Anonymous

Decent with caveats

Tried PostHog recently. Upside: many tools in one platform. Downside: broad scope can feel heavy.

Read all reviews →

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Google Analytics

View all →
Plausible Analytics
Plausible Analytics

Lightweight, privacy-friendly web analytics.

Compare
Umami
Umami

Simple, easy-to-use analytics

Compare
PostHog
PostHog

Self-hosted product analytics

Compare
Mixpanel
Mixpanel

Product analytics for user behavior and retention.

Compare

Alternatives to PostHog

View all →
Amplitude
Amplitude

Digital analytics platform for product decisions.

Compare
Mixpanel
Mixpanel

Product analytics for user behavior and retention.

Compare
PostHog
PostHog

Self-hosted product analytics

Compare
Umami
Umami

Simple, easy-to-use analytics

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Google Analytics is the default choice for marketers needing free, large‑scale web/app traffic reporting, while PostHog suits product teams that want an open‑source, all‑in‑one analytics suite with feature flags.

Key differences

  • Open‑source vs proprietary: PostHog can be self‑hosted; GA is cloud‑only.
  • Target audience: GA serves marketers; PostHog is built for engineering/product teams.
  • Feature set breadth: PostHog adds session replay, feature flags, surveys; GA focuses on traffic, behavior, conversion.
  • Pricing model beyond free tier: GA’s enterprise tier requires request‑based pricing; PostHog charges usage‑based fees after generous free cloud limits.
DimensionWinner

Pricing & value

Both have free tiers, but PostHog’s generous free cloud tier and open‑source self‑host option give more value beyond the free level.

PostHog

Ease of use / learning curve

GA4 has a learning curve but is familiar to marketers; PostHog’s broader toolset can feel heavy for non‑technical users.

Google Analytics

Features & depth

PostHog includes session replay, feature flags, A/B testing, surveys, and data warehouse integration, beyond GA’s traffic and conversion tracking.

PostHog

Integrations & ecosystem

GA offers deep Google Ads integration and benefits from the massive Google ecosystem.

Google Analytics

Collaboration

GA is ubiquitous among marketers, making cross‑team sharing and reporting straightforward.

Google Analytics

Scalability

GA scales to massive sites for free; PostHog self‑hosting requires ops effort to scale.

Google Analytics

Support

GA has enterprise tier support on request; PostHog’s support details not specified.

Google Analytics

Choose Google Analytics if…

Marketers needing free, large‑scale traffic and conversion reporting with Google ecosystem integration.

Choose PostHog if…

Product/engineering teams wanting open‑source, self‑hostable analytics with feature flags and session replay.

Common questions

Can I use either tool for free?

Yes. Both offer freemium tiers; GA is free at massive scale, PostHog provides a generous free cloud tier and open‑source self‑host option.

Which tool supports feature flags and A/B testing?

PostHog includes built‑in feature flags and A/B testing; GA does not.

Is self‑hosting possible?

PostHog is open source and can be self‑hosted; GA is cloud‑only.