FindAlternative
Back to Link's Crossbow Training

Link's Crossbow Training vs Nerf N-Strike Elite

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Link's Crossbow Training
Link's Crossbow TrainingAim, shoot, and defend as Link in fast‑paced Wii Zapper galleries.
Nerf N-Strike Elite
Nerf N-Strike EliteCovert ops meet over‑the‑top blasting in a Wii‑powered rail shooter
Overview
Description

Link returns from Twilight Princess to wield the Wii Zapper in a series of quick‑play shooting galleries. Players tackle target, defender, and ranger stages across 27 levels, competing for high scores. Multiplayer lets friends share the Zapper in split‑screen turn‑based challenges, while single‑player mode offers endless practice for future Wii Zapper titles.

Nerf N‑Strike Elite blends classic rail‑shooter action with covert‑operation mechanics, letting players wield the blue NERF SWITCH SHOT EX‑3 blaster equipped with a Red Reveal decoder lens. The Wii Remote becomes the trigger for detecting enemy weak spots, solving puzzles, and decoding secret messages as you blast through robot foes. Customize blasters with colors, scopes, barrels, and dart upgrades, and team up in two‑player co‑op to unlock special areas and new gear. With four playable characters, each with unique abilities, the game offers a playful yet strategic experience for kids and families alike.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
First-Person Shooters
First-Person Shooters
Best for
Fans of Zelda and casual shooters
Kids and families
Specifications
General
msrp
$39.99
—
release date
2007-11-19
2009-10-26
Specifications
developer
Nintendo EAD Software Development Group No.3
EA Salt Lake
publisher
Nintendo
Electronic Arts
age rating
ESRB T
ESRB E10+
multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer, Split screen
Single player
critic score
60/100
64/100+7%
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Bundled Wii Zapper provides immediate hardware.
  • Varied gameplay modes keep sessions fresh.
  • High replay value through score chasing.
  • Simple controls suitable for all ages.
  • Engaging Wii‑based controls
  • Robust blaster customization
  • Two‑player co‑op adds replay value
  • Kid‑friendly rail‑shooter action
Cons
  • Limited movement in many stages.
  • Replayability hinges on score competition.
  • Only available on Wii, no modern ports.
  • Limited to single‑player story mode beyond co‑op
  • Graphics are dated by modern standards
  • Requires Wii Remote accessory
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Link's Crossbow Training

View all →
The House of the Dead 2 & 3 Return
The House of the Dead 2 & 3 Return

Classic light‑gun horror shooters revived with Wii Zapper support and new Extreme mode

Compare
Ghost Squad
Ghost Squad

Fast‑paced Wii light‑gun shooter with co‑op tactical missions

Compare
Attack of the Movies 3D
Attack of the Movies 3D

Blast through movie‑themed worlds in a fast‑paced 3D rail shooter

Compare
Nerf N-Strike Elite
Nerf N-Strike Elite

Covert ops meet over‑the‑top blasting in a Wii‑powered rail shooter

Compare

Alternatives to Nerf N-Strike Elite

View all →
Nerf N-Strike
Nerf N-Strike

Turn your controller into a real NERF blaster and dominate the battlefield.

Compare
Wii Play
Wii Play

Collects nine quick and addictive games that are easy to pick up and play.

Compare
Link's Crossbow Training
Link's Crossbow Training

Aim, shoot, and defend as Link in fast‑paced Wii Zapper galleries.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Nerf N‑Strike Elite offers a story‑driven rail shooter with blaster customization and co‑op, while Link's Crossbow Training focuses on fast arcade shooting modes with bundled hardware.

Key differences

  • •N‑Strike Elite includes physical blaster customization and a narrative rail‑shooter; Crossbow Training is pure arcade shooting galleries.
  • •Crossbow Training ships with a Wii Zapper; N‑Strike Elite requires a separate NERF SWITCH SHOT EX‑3 accessory.
  • •N‑Strike Elite has a single‑player story plus two‑player co‑op; Crossbow Training offers turn‑based multiplayer on one Zapper.
  • •Age rating: E10+ (N‑Strike) vs T (Crossbow), indicating different content suitability.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

N‑Strike combines rail‑shooter action, puzzles, and blaster customization, offering more varied gameplay than Crossbow's gallery modes.

Nerf N-Strike Elite

Platform availability

Both titles are Wii‑only with no modern ports.

Tie

Price & value

Crossbow lists MSRP $39.99; N‑Strike has no price listed, making Crossbow's cost clearer.

Link's Crossbow Training

Multiplayer / co‑op

N‑Strike provides two‑player co‑op unlocking exclusive content; Crossbow’s multiplayer is turn‑based on a single Zapper.

Nerf N-Strike Elite

Content & replayability

Crossbow features 27 timed stages with score‑based replay loops; N‑Strike’s replay hinges on story completion and co‑op.

Link's Crossbow Training

Difficulty & accessibility

Crossbow’s simple aim‑and‑shoot controls suit all ages (ESRB T); N‑Strike requires accessory setup and may be harder for younger kids.

Link's Crossbow Training

Graphics & performance

Both are Wii titles from 2007‑2009 with dated graphics; no distinction in the provided data.

Tie

Choose Link's Crossbow Training if…

Casual players who want immediate plug‑and‑play shooting with bundled hardware.

Choose Nerf N-Strike Elite if…

Families wanting a story mode with blaster customization and co‑op play.

Common questions

Do I need to buy extra accessories for Nerf N‑Strike Elite?

Yes, it requires the NERF SWITCH SHOT EX‑3 blaster to attach the Wii Remote.

Which game includes a Wii Zapper?

Link's Crossbow Training ships with a Wii Zapper; N‑Strike does not.

Is either game suitable for younger children?

N‑Strike is rated E10+, while Crossbow Training is rated T, so N‑Strike is more appropriate for younger kids.