FindAlternative
Back to Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!!

Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!! vs Punch-Out!!

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!!
Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!!Step into the ring as Little Mac and fight your way to the World Championship!
Punch-Out!!
Punch-Out!!Step into the ring as Little Mac in this hilarious cel-shaded boxing revival.
Overview
Description

Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!! is a classic boxing sports fighting video game for the Nintendo Entertainment System released in 1987. Players control Little Mac as he battles through colorful fictional opponents across various circuits before facing off against the World Heavyweight Champion. Utilizing strategic dodging, blocking, and star-earning counter-punches, players must manage Little Mac's heart meter to secure knockouts and avoid defeat. The game features intense arcade-style action, memorable characters, and a legendary final showdown that tests every boxing skill learned along the way.

Little Mac is back and ready to take on the world in this vibrant revival of the classic boxing franchise. Players must dodge, jab, and hook their way through a colorful roster of eccentric opponents like Glass Joe and King Hippo in intense head-to-head bouts. Featuring cel-shaded 2-D graphics, comical animations, and rigorous training sessions with Doc Louis, the game blends nostalgic arcade action with modern presentation. Master your timing, unleash devastating Starઉસ Punches, and fight your way to claim the ultimate Championship Belt.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Team Sports
Team Sports
Best for
Retro gamers and classic sports fans
Retro gamers and arcade sports fans
Specifications
General
msrp
$49.99
$49.99
release date
1987-10-18
2009-05-18
Specifications
developer
Nintendo R&D3
Next Level Games
publisher
Nintendo
Nintendo
age rating
ESRB KA
PEGI 12, ESRB E10+
multiplayer
Single player
Single player, Multiplayer, Split screen
critic score
87/100
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Engaging and memorable boss characters with unique attack patterns
  • Rewarding counter-punch and star mechanics
  • Classic retro NES presentation and charm
  • Challenging difficulty that tests player reflexes and timing
  • Charming cel-shaded art style
  • Memorable and hilarious opponents
  • Rewarding skill-based combat
  • Engaging multiplayer modes
Cons
  • Losses in title bouts force players to fight their way back up the rankings
  • Limited offensive repertoire for the player character
  • Defeating the final champion results in an automatic game over upon loss without a rematch
  • Steep difficulty spike later in the game
  • Limited roster size compared to modern fighters
  • Controls take time to master
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!!

View all →
Mega Man: The Power Battle
Mega Man: The Power Battle

Battle classic Robot Masters in this action-packed 1995 Capcom arcade spin-off.

Compare
Final Fight
Final Fight

Battle through Metro City's streets to rescue the mayor's kidnapped daughter.

Compare
Punch-Out!!
Punch-Out!!

Step into the ring as Little Mac in this hilarious cel-shaded boxing revival.

Compare
Mega Man III
Mega Man III

Battle Dr. Wily and the Mega Man Killer Punk in this classic Game Boy platformer.

Compare

Alternatives to Punch-Out!!

View all →
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back

Crash returns with faster action and wilder levels

Compare
Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!!
Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!!

Step into the ring as Little Mac and fight your way to the World Championship!

Compare
The Death and Return of Superman
The Death and Return of Superman

Experience the iconic showdown in classic beat‑em‑up style

Compare
Crash Bandicoot Purple: Ripto's Rampage
Crash Bandicoot Purple: Ripto's Rampage

A vibrant platform adventure that blends classic Crash chaos with new challenges

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Both games let you play as Little Mac, but the 1987 original (A) offers classic retro NES charm and single‑player focus, while the 2009 remake (B) adds modern cel‑shaded graphics and split‑screen multiplayer.

Key differences

  • Graphics: A uses retro NES pixel art; B uses vibrant cel‑shaded 2‑D visuals.
  • Multiplayer: A is single‑player only; B includes split‑screen multiplayer.
  • Release era & design: A is a 1987 NES title with limited moves; B is a 2009 revival with expanded move set and training system.
  • Difficulty handling: A forces ranking climbs after title losses; B has a later‑game difficulty spike but no forced rank reset.
  • Critical reception: B has a documented critic score (87/100); A has no listed critic score.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

B adds training with Doc Louis, Star Punches, and multiplayer, expanding the core experience beyond A's single‑player only.

Punch-Out!!

Platform availability

Both are Nintendo‑published titles; platform specifics not provided, so they are considered equal.

Tie

Price & value

Both priced at $49.99, offering comparable monetary cost.

Tie

Multiplayer / co‑op

B supports split‑screen multiplayer; A is single‑player only.

Punch-Out!!

Content & replayability

B includes rematches, training, and a larger roster perception; A’s replayability hinges on ranking climbs after losses.

Punch-Out!!

Difficulty & accessibility

A’s difficulty is consistent but may be harsher due to forced rank resets; B’s spike occurs later, offering a gentler early curve.

Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!!

Graphics & performance

B’s cel‑shaded 2‑D visuals are modern and more detailed than A’s classic NES pixel art.

Punch-Out!!

Choose Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!! if…

Fans of pure retro NES boxing who prefer a single‑player, nostalgia‑driven challenge.

Choose Punch-Out!! if…

Players wanting modern visuals, multiplayer bouts, and added training depth.

Common questions

Do both games support multiplayer?

No. A is single‑player only; B includes split‑screen multiplayer.

Which game has a higher critical rating?

B has a documented critic score of 87/100; A’s critic score is not specified.

Is the price different between the two?

Both are priced at $49.99 (one‑time purchase).