FindAlternative
Back to Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: LeChuck's Revenge

Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: LeChuck's Revenge vs The Secret of Monkey Island

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: LeChuck's Revenge
Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: LeChuck's RevengeRevisit the classic pirate adventure with updated graphics and voice acting
The Secret of Monkey Island
The Secret of Monkey IslandWitty pirate adventure where you outsmart ghosts and solve puzzles.
Overview
Description

Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: LeChuck's Revenge brings the beloved 1992 point-and-click adventure to modern platforms with fully remastered visuals, a re-recorded soundtrack, and full voiceovers. Solve witty puzzles, explore exotic locations, and outsmart the infamous pirate ghost LeChuck in this single-player comedic saga.

Embark on a comedic swash‑swash adventure as Guybrush Threepwood, a wannabe pirate seeking fame on the mysterious Monkey Island. The game blends clever dialogue, memorable characters, and challenging puzzles in a charming 2D point‑and‑click world. Originally released in 1990, this classic adventure still delights with its timeless humor, iconic scenes, and a memorable soundtrack, offering a nostalgic yet fresh experience for new and veteran players alike.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Story-Rich
Story-Rich
Best for
Adventure game enthusiasts
Fans of classic adventure games
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$9.99
$9.99
release date
2010-06-26
1990-10-01
Specifications
developer
LucasArts
Lucasfilm Games
publisher
LucasArts
Lucasfilm Games, JVC Musical Industries
age rating
PEGI 12, ESRB E10+
ESRB E
multiplayer
Single player
Single player
critic score
86/100+8%
80/100
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Stunning visual and audio overhaul
  • Faithful to the original humor and story
  • Intuitive controls across all platforms
  • Rich puzzle variety that challenges without being unfair
  • Engaging humor and witty writing
  • Challenging yet fair puzzles
  • Iconic characters and memorable dialogue
  • Timeless retro art style
Cons
  • Touch controls can feel imprecise on some devices
  • Limited replay value after completing puzzles
  • No multiplayer or co-op options
  • Limited save system can be unforgiving
  • Outdated interface compared to modern adventure games
  • Some puzzles rely on obscure logic
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: LeChuck's Revenge

View all →
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge

A witty pirate adventure that tests your puzzle‑solving wit

Compare
The Secret of Monkey Island
The Secret of Monkey Island

Witty pirate adventure where you outsmart ghosts and solve puzzles.

Compare
The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition
The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition

Sail, solve puzzles, and outwit pirates in a lovingly remastered classic adventure.

Compare
The Curse of Monkey Island
The Curse of Monkey Island

A witty pirate adventure that blends humor with classic point-and-click puzzles.

Compare

Alternatives to The Secret of Monkey Island

View all →
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge

A witty pirate adventure that tests your puzzle‑solving wit

Compare
The Curse of Monkey Island
The Curse of Monkey Island

A witty pirate adventure that blends humor with classic point-and-click puzzles.

Compare
The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition
The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition

Sail, solve puzzles, and outwit pirates in a lovingly remastered classic adventure.

Compare
Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: LeChuck's Revenge
Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: LeChuck's Revenge

Revisit the classic pirate adventure with updated graphics and voice acting

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Monkey Island 2 Special Edition offers modern graphics, voice acting, and cross‑platform support for a slightly higher polish, while the original Secret of Monkey Island delivers classic retro charm at the same price.

Key differences

  • Graphics: MI2 SE uses HD hand‑painted art and re‑orchestrated soundtrack; Secret of Monkey Island uses original hand‑drawn retro visuals and chiptune music.
  • Voice acting: MI2 SE features a fully new voiced cast; Secret of Monkey Island has a fully voiced script but with its original style.
  • Platform reach: MI2 SE runs on PS3, Xbox 360, PC, iOS; Secret of Monkey Island limited to PC (original release).
  • Interface: MI2 SE adds touch‑screen and controller‑friendly controls; Secret of Monkey Island uses a classic point‑and‑click UI with limited save options.
  • Critical reception: MI2 SE scored 86/100, higher than Secret of Monkey Island’s 80/100.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Both are strong point‑and‑click adventures, but MI2 SE adds refined puzzles and a hint system, reducing frustration.

Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: LeChuck's Revenge

Platform availability

MI2 SE supports consoles, PC, and iOS; Secret of Monkey Island is only listed for PC.

Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: LeChuck's Revenge

Price & value

Both priced at $9.99, offering comparable cost for their respective content.

Tie

Multiplayer / co‑op

Both are single‑player only.

Tie

Content & replayability

MI2 SE includes achievements/trophies and a hint system, giving extra incentives beyond the original’s limited replay hooks.

Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: LeChuck's Revenge

Difficulty & accessibility

MI2 SE’s refined puzzles and built‑in hints make it more accessible than the original’s harsher save system.

Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: LeChuck's Revenge

Graphics & performance

MI2 SE offers HD hand‑painted graphics and re‑orchestrated soundtrack; Secret of Monkey Island retains retro art and chiptune audio.

Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: LeChuck's Revenge

Choose Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: LeChuck's Revenge if…

Players who want modern visuals, broader platform options, and easier puzzle assistance.

Choose The Secret of Monkey Island if…

Fans seeking the authentic 1990 retro experience and classic art style.

Common questions

Do both games cost the same?

Yes, each has an MSRP of $9.99.

Which game has better platform support?

Monkey Island 2 Special Edition runs on PS3, Xbox 360, PC, and iOS; the original is only listed for PC.

Is there a built‑in help system for puzzles?

MI2 Special Edition includes a hint system; the original does not.