FindAlternative
Back to Pimoroni Pico Explorer Base

Pimoroni Pico Explorer Base vs Waveshare RP2040‑Zero

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Pimoroni Pico Explorer Base
Pimoroni Pico Explorer BaseA versatile breakout board for Raspberry Pi Pico projects
Waveshare RP2040‑Zero
Waveshare RP2040‑ZeroCompact, low‑cost board with RP2040 performance and extra I/O
Overview
Description

The Pico Explorer Base adds a breadboard-friendly layout and a suite of useful connectors to the Raspberry Pi Pico, making prototyping faster and more organized. It includes built-in power management, a reset button, and convenient pin headers for easy access to all GPIOs. Designed for makers, educators, and hobbyists, the board supports a wide range of add‑on modules and sensors, allowing you to build everything from simple LED blinkers to complex IoT devices. Its compact size fits neatly on a standard breadboard, while the robust PCB ensures reliable connections for long‑term projects.

The RP2040‑Zero is a tiny development board that brings the dual‑core RP2040 microcontroller to a Pico‑compatible form factor with added peripherals. It offers 264 KB of SRAM, 2 MB of flash, and a rich set of GPIO pins, making it ideal for hobbyist projects and embedded prototypes. Built with a USB‑C connector, on‑board LEDs, and optional external antenna, the board supports Arduino, MicroPython, and the official Raspberry Pi Pico SDK. Its small footprint and affordable price make it a versatile choice for wearables, sensor hubs, and educational kits.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Development Boards
Development Boards
Best for
Makers and educators
Hobbyists, educators, and makers
Specifications
General
msrp
$12.99
$4.99−62%
Specifications
weight
15g+500%
2.5 g
warranty
2 years+100%
1 year
dimensions
65 x 30 x 12 mm+141%
27 x 18 x 2.5 mm
open source
Yes
Yes
power source
USB Powered
USB Powered
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Easy integration with standard breadboards
  • All GPIOs accessible via clear headers
  • Built‑in power LED and reset button
  • Compact size fits tight project enclosures
  • Very low price for RP2040 performance
  • Compact size with USB‑C connector
  • Rich GPIO and peripheral support
  • Open‑hardware with full documentation
Cons
  • No built‑in wireless connectivity
  • Limited to 3.3 V logic levels
  • Requires separate power supply for high‑current peripherals
  • No built‑in Wi‑Fi or Bluetooth; requires external module
  • Limited flash compared to some larger boards
  • No built‑in battery management
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Pimoroni Pico Explorer Base

View all →
Waveshare RP2040‑Zero
Waveshare RP2040‑Zero

Compact, low‑cost board with RP2040 performance and extra I/O

Compare

Alternatives to Waveshare RP2040‑Zero

View all →
Pimoroni Pico Explorer Base
Pimoroni Pico Explorer Base

A versatile breakout board for Raspberry Pi Pico projects

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

The Waveshare RP2040‑Zero is the ultra‑cheap, tiny board with full RP2040 performance but no built‑in wireless, while the Pimoroni Pico Explorer Base costs more, is larger, and adds convenient breadboard‑friendly headers, power LED and reset button but still lacks wireless.

Key differences

  • •Size & weight: RP2040‑Zero is 27 × 18 mm, 2.5 g; Pico Explorer Base is 65 × 30 mm, 15 g.
  • •Price: RP2040‑Zero MSRP $4.99 vs Pico Explorer Base $12.99.
  • •GPIO access: RP2040‑Zero exposes 40 pins via its own layout; Pico Explorer Base provides a 2×20 header that maps to all 40 pins for breadboard use.
  • •Additional hardware: Pico Explorer Base includes built‑in 3.3 V regulator, power LED and reset button; RP2040‑Zero does not.
  • •Warranty: RP2040‑Zero 1 year, Pico Explorer Base 2 years.
DimensionWinner

Pricing & value

RP2040‑Zero costs $4.99, less than half the $12.99 price of the Pico Explorer Base.

Waveshare RP2040‑Zero

Size & weight

At 27 × 18 mm and 2.5 g, the RP2040‑Zero is far smaller and lighter than the 65 × 30 mm, 15 g Explorer Base.

Waveshare RP2040‑Zero

Build quality & convenience features

Explorer Base adds a 3.3 V regulator, power LED and reset button, which RP2040‑Zero lacks.

Pimoroni Pico Explorer Base

Connectivity

Both have no built‑in Wi‑Fi/Bluetooth; external modules required for wireless on either board.

Tie

Compatibility & ecosystem

Both are fully compatible with Raspberry Pi Pico SDK, Arduino IDE and MicroPython.

Tie

Warranty & support

Explorer Base offers a 2‑year warranty, double the 1‑year warranty of the RP2040‑Zero.

Pimoroni Pico Explorer Base

Performance

Both use the same dual‑core Cortex‑M0+ @133 MHz RP2040 processor.

Tie

Choose Pimoroni Pico Explorer Base if…

Makers who want ready‑made breadboard headers, power LED, reset button, and longer warranty despite higher cost and size.

Choose Waveshare RP2040‑Zero if…

Budget‑focused hobbyists or educators needing the smallest, cheapest RP2040 board and willing to add external modules.

Common questions

Which board is cheaper?

The Waveshare RP2040‑Zero is $4.99, while the Pimoroni Pico Explorer Base is $12.99.

Do either boards have built‑in Wi‑Fi or Bluetooth?

No; both require external modules for wireless connectivity.

Can I use the board on a standard breadboard without soldering?

The Pico Explorer Base provides a 2×20 header that fits standard breadboards; the RP2040‑Zero does not include such a header.