FindAlternative
Back to Space Station Silicon Valley

Space Station Silicon Valley vs Starshot: Space Circus Fever

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Space Station Silicon Valley
Space Station Silicon ValleyControl a robotic chip, hijack animal bots to save Earth.
Starshot: Space Circus Fever
Starshot: Space Circus FeverJuggle stars and save the Space Circus in a wild intergalactic adventure
Overview
Description

Dan and Evo crash into the ancient Space Station Silicon Valley, a thousand‑year‑old vessel now on a collision course with Earth. Evo, a microchip robot, can possess dead robotic animals to solve puzzles and navigate the station’s bizarre, tech‑infused ecosystems. The duo must locate the missing Professor Cheese, stop the station’s descent, and prevent global catastrophe, all while enjoying a quirky sci‑fi comedy tone and classic platforming challenges.

Take the reins of Starshot, the star‑juggling hero of the Space Circus, as you battle the rival Virtua Circus and its evil director Wolfgang von Ravel. Travel across four exotic planets, recruit quirky characters, and use your ability to walk, run, swim, fly and shoot controllable stars to overcome challenges. The story unfolds with a high‑stakes loan from the Intergalactic Bank, a daring weapons‑expo heist, and a final showdown that determines the fate of the circus. With rich 3D graphics and over 300 cosmical characters, this single‑player platform adventure blends comedy, sci‑fi action, and classic platforming fun.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Platformers
Third-Person Shooters
Best for
Fans of retro puzzle‑platformers
Fans of retro sci‑fi platformers
Specifications
Specifications
developer
DMA Design
Infogrames
publisher
Take-Two Interactive
Infogrames, Pixel Games UK
age rating
ESRB E
ESRB E
multiplayer
Single player
Single player
General
release date
1998-10-21
1998-12-04
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Unique body‑hijacking mechanic adds depth to puzzles
  • Humorous sci‑fi storyline keeps the experience light
  • Retro graphics and soundtrack appeal to nostalgia fans
  • Single‑player focus provides a concise, self‑contained adventure
  • Rich 3D environments
  • Huge cast of over 300 characters
  • Full freedom of movement (walk, run, swim, fly)
  • Humorous sci‑fi storyline
Cons
  • Limited to a single platform (PC)
  • Difficulty spikes in later levels may frustrate newcomers
  • No multiplayer or replayable modes beyond standard levels
  • Dated graphics compared to modern titles
  • Limited to single‑player mode
  • Occasional control sensitivity issues
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Space Station Silicon Valley

View all →
Mischief Makers
Mischief Makers

Grab, shake, and throw your way through a quirky sci‑fi platform adventure

Compare
Starshot: Space Circus Fever
Starshot: Space Circus Fever

Juggle stars and save the Space Circus in a wild intergalactic adventure

Compare
Futurama
Futurama

Travel back in time to stop Mom’s evil takeover in a hilarious action‑puzzle adventure.

Compare
Capsized
Capsized

Fast‑paced 2D sci‑fi platformer where you battle alien creatures to rescue your crew.

Compare

Alternatives to Starshot: Space Circus Fever

View all →
The Adventures of Star Saver
The Adventures of Star Saver

Pilot a mech, battle alien hordes, and rescue your sibling across a surreal galaxy

Compare
Solar Jetman: Hunt for the Golden Warpship
Solar Jetman: Hunt for the Golden Warpship

Rebuild the Golden Warpship across twelve alien worlds in a solo cosmic adventure

Compare
Ristar
Ristar

Stretch your arms and save the galaxy in this classic platform adventure

Compare
Over the Hedge
Over the Hedge

Join RJ and friends on a comedic platform adventure.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Both are retro‑style single‑player sci‑fi platformers from 1998; choose Starshot for broader 3D movement and massive character roster, or Space Station Silicon Valley for a unique body‑hijacking puzzle mechanic and nostalgic pixel art.

Key differences

  • •Starshot offers 3D movement (walk, run, swim, fly) versus Space Station's 2D side‑scroll.
  • •Starshot includes over 300 characters and four planetary zones; Space Station focuses on themed worlds and body‑hijacking puzzles.
  • •Space Station is limited to PC only, while Starshot's platform availability is not specified.
  • •Space Station’s difficulty spikes later in the game; Starshot notes occasional control sensitivity issues but no specific difficulty spikes.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Starshot provides full 3D freedom (walk, run, swim, fly) plus shooting stars, offering more varied movement than 2D side‑scroll.

Starshot: Space Circus Fever

Platform availability

Space Station is PC‑only; Starshot's supported platforms are not listed, so neither has a clear advantage.

Tie

Price & value

Both are paid one‑time purchases; no price differences are provided.

Tie

Multiplayer / co‑op

Both are single‑player only.

Tie

Content & replayability

Starshot boasts over 300 characters and four distinct planetary environments, more content than Space Station's themed worlds.

Starshot: Space Circus Fever

Difficulty & accessibility

Space Station has later‑level difficulty spikes; Starshot notes occasional control sensitivity issues—both present challenges.

Tie

Graphics & performance

Starshot’s 3D graphics are described as dated; Space Station’s retro pixel art is praised for nostalgia—neither is clearly superior.

Tie

Choose Space Station Silicon Valley if…

Players who prefer puzzle‑centric 2D platforming with a unique body‑hijack mechanic.

Choose Starshot: Space Circus Fever if…

Players who want 3D exploration, many characters, and varied movement.

Common questions

Is either game multiplayer?

Both are single‑player only.

Which game has more content?

Starshot lists over 300 characters and four planetary zones, whereas Space Station focuses on themed worlds without a character count.

Do I need a specific platform?

Space Station runs only on PC; Starshot’s platform requirements are not specified.