FindAlternative
Back to Home
Cabela's Big Game Hunter 2012 (With Top Shot Elite)

Cabela's Big Game Hunter 2012 (With Top Shot Elite)

Experience realistic big‑game hunting with elite gear on PS3 and Xbox 360

Our Verdict

Best for

Hunting fans craving realistic mechanics and weapon customization

Skip if

Players needing modern graphics or extensive multiplayer

What is Cabela's Big Game Hunter 2012 (With Top Shot Elite)?

Step into the wilderness as a seasoned hunter and track iconic North American game across diverse terrains. The game blends authentic hunting mechanics with a robust weapon upgrade system, letting you customize your loadout for each expedition. With the Top Shot Elite bundle, players receive exclusive gear, bonus missions, and enhanced visual effects that bring the hunt to life. Whether you’re stalking elk in the Rockies or pursuing moose in the boreal forest, every encounter feels immersive and rewarding.

SpecificationsAI-estimated

msrp$29.99
developerCauldron HQ
publisherActivision Value
age ratingESRB E10+
multiplayerLocal co-op
release date2011-09-27

Key Features of Cabela's Big Game Hunter 2012 (With Top Shot Elite)

Players can select from over 30 authentic firearms and upgrade them with scopes, barrels, and ammunition types.
Dynamic weather and time‑of‑day cycles affect animal behavior and visibility, requiring strategic planning.
The game features expansive, open‑world environments modeled after real North American hunting grounds.
Advanced animal AI causes wildlife to react realistically to player presence, scent, and sound.
Integrated Top Shot Elite bundle adds exclusive weapons, bonus missions, and enhanced graphics.
A comprehensive trophy system tracks achievements for each species and hunting milestone.
Multiplayer modes include local co‑op hunts, allowing friends to team up on the same console.
A detailed scoring system evaluates shots based on distance, placement, and animal health.

Use Cases for Cabela's Big Game Hunter 2012 (With Top Shot Elite)

1

Solo Hunting Sessions

Play alone to master tracking and precision shooting.

2

Co‑op Hunting Trips

Team up locally with a friend for shared hunts.

3

Gear Customization

Experiment with weapon mods to suit different game scenarios.

4

Achievement Hunting

Complete species trophies and unlock elite rewards.

Pros & Cons of Cabela's Big Game Hunter 2012 (With Top Shot Elite)

Pros

  • Authentic hunting mechanics
  • Wide variety of weapons and upgrades
  • Rich, detailed environments
  • Exclusive Top Shot Elite content

Cons

  • Limited multiplayer options
  • Repetitive mission structure
  • Graphics dated by modern standards

Frequently Asked Questions

What platforms is the game available on?

It is available on PlayStation 3 and Xbox 360.

Does the game support online multiplayer?

No, it only offers single-player and local co‑op modes.

What does the Top Shot Elite bundle include?

The bundle adds exclusive weapons, bonus missions, and enhanced visual effects.

Is there a tutorial for new hunters?

Yes, the game includes a step‑by‑step tutorial covering tracking, shooting, and equipment use.

Pricing Overview

View full pricing →
Paid (One-time)

Detailed plans are not listed. Visit the official website for pricing information.

No reviews yet. Be the first to write one!

Top Alternatives & Similar Games

View all alternatives & similar games→

No alternatives available yet.

People also viewed

Best For

Related searches

About the Product

Unclaimed Listing
Socials
Target AudienceHunting enthusiasts

Is this your tool?

Claim this page to update details, reply to user reviews, and drive more traffic to your product.

Claim this Product →

Show you’re listed

Cabela's Big Game Hunter 2012 (With Top Shot Elite) on FindAlternative

Add this badge to your website. It links back to this page.

Get your badge →

Explore Related Topics

Keep up with Cabela's Big Game Hunter 2012 (With Top Shot Elite) alternatives

New alternatives, pricing changes and the week's biggest movers - one email every Tuesday.

Weekly, free, unsubscribe in one click.