FindAlternative
Back to Home
Dungeons of Dredmor

Dungeons of Dredmor

Turn‑based roguelike adventure with humor, random dungeons and deep skill combos.

Our Verdict

Best for

Roguelike fans craving humor and deep skill customization

Skip if

Those needing multiplayer or cutting‑edge graphics

What is Dungeons of Dredmor?

Enter a procedurally generated dungeon as a quirky hero and battle the dark forces of Lord Dredmor. Each floor is filled with monsters, traps, loot and quirky statues that hand out quests for unique artifacts. The game features a massive skill tree, turn‑based combat and a comedic fantasy world that rewards creative combos and exploration. Play solo on Linux, PC or Mac and enjoy endless replayability.

SpecificationsAI-estimated

msrp$19.99
developerGaslamp Games
publisherGaslamp Games
age ratingPEGI 12
multiplayerSingle player
critic score70/100
release date2011-07-13

Key Features of Dungeons of Dredmor

Each floor is randomly generated, ensuring a fresh layout of rooms, monsters, and traps every run.
Combat is turn‑based, letting you plan moves and combos without time pressure.
A deep skill tree lets you mix seven different skill families to create unique strategies.
Statues on each level provide optional quests that reward powerful artifacts upon completion.
The game includes a wide variety of whimsical items such as the Interdimensional Axe and Invisible Shield.
Humorous writing and quirky monster designs add a comedic flavor to the fantasy setting.
Supports Linux, Windows and macOS, allowing play on all major PC platforms.

Use Cases for Dungeons of Dredmor

1

Solo Roguelike Runs

Play through endless, randomly generated dungeons alone.

2

Skill‑Tree Experimentation

Test different skill combinations to discover powerful combos.

3

Quest Hunting

Complete statue‑given missions for rare artifacts.

4

Comedy‑Driven Exploration

Enjoy the game’s humorous narrative and quirky monster encounters.

Pros & Cons of Dungeons of Dredmor

Pros

  • Deep, customizable skill system
  • Highly replayable procedural dungeons
  • Rich comedic writing and art style
  • Cross‑platform availability

Cons

  • Limited to single‑player mode
  • Graphics are dated by modern standards
  • Steep learning curve for new roguelike players

Frequently Asked Questions

What platforms can I play Dungeons of Dredmor on?

It runs on Linux, Windows (PC) and macOS.

Is there any multiplayer component?

No, the game is strictly single‑player.

Do I need an internet connection to play?

No, Dungeons of Dredmor is a fully offline experience.

How many skill families are there to combine?

There are seven distinct skill families you can mix for combos.

Pricing Overview

View full pricing →
Paid (One-time)

Detailed plans are not listed. Visit the official website for pricing information.

No reviews yet. Be the first to write one!

Top Alternatives & Similar Games

View all alternatives & similar games→

No alternatives available yet.

People also viewed

Best For

Related searches

About the Product

Unclaimed Listing
Socials
Platforms
Target AudienceFans of roguelike and humor

Is this your tool?

Claim this page to update details, reply to user reviews, and drive more traffic to your product.

Claim this Product →

Show you’re listed

Dungeons of Dredmor on FindAlternative

Add this badge to your website. It links back to this page.

Get your badge →

Keep up with Dungeons of Dredmor alternatives

New alternatives, pricing changes and the week's biggest movers - one email every Tuesday.

Weekly, free, unsubscribe in one click.