FindAlternative
Back to Home
Tool.Video

Tool.Video

One-stop video toolbox

softwareVideo Convertersvideo compressorvideo trimmervideo cropper

What is Tool.Video?

Tool.Video is a free, browser-based video and audio toolbox that lets users compress, trim, crop, cut, and convert files directly on their device. It emphasizes privacy by processing local files without uploads or sign-up for its core tools, and also offers AI generators and advanced tools.

SpecificationsAI-estimated

PricingFree local tools; other tools have their own usage rules
PrivacyNo uploads for local tools; files stay on device
PlatformWeb browser
Max file size200 MB desktop / 50 MB mobile

Key Features of Tool.Video

Video compression
Video trimming and cropping
Audio cutting and MP4 to MP3 conversion
AI Comic Generator
Video analysis and thumbnail tools
Additional image, music, and ad tools

Use Cases for Tool.Video

1

Quick video compression

Reduce video file size before sharing or uploading.

2

Privacy-conscious editing

Trim or crop videos without uploading sensitive files to a server.

3

Extract audio

Convert MP4 videos to MP3 audio files directly in the browser.

4

Creative AI generation

Use AI tools to generate comics or other visual content.

How to use Tool.Video?

1

Open Tool.Video

Visit https://tool.video/ in your browser.

2

Choose a tool

Select a video or audio tool from the homepage.

3

Select a file

Upload or drop a file from your device. Keep it under the size limit.

4

Process and download

Apply the desired transformation and download the result.

Pros & Cons of Tool.Video

Pros

  • Files are processed on-device for local tools
  • No upload or sign-up required for core tools
  • Free to use
  • Works in browser on desktop and mobile
  • Covers video, audio, image, and AI tools

Cons

  • Maximum 200 MB per file on desktop; 50 MB on mobile
  • Tab must remain open during processing
  • AI and advanced tools may have separate usage rules
  • Not a full-featured professional video editor

Frequently Asked Questions

Are my files uploaded?

For local tools, files stay on your device and are not uploaded. No sign-up is required.

Are these tools free?

The local tools are free. Other tools may have their own usage rules.

Can I use a phone?

Yes. On mobile, start with files under 50 MB and keep the tab open while processing.

What can I download?

You can download the processed video or audio output from the selected tool.

No reviews yet. Be the first to write one!

Top Alternatives & Similar Software

View all alternatives & similar software→

No alternatives available yet.

People also viewed

Related searches

About the Product

Unclaimed Listing
Target Audiencecreators

Is this your tool?

Claim this page to update details, reply to user reviews, and drive more traffic to your product.

Claim this Product →

Show you’re listed

Tool.Video on FindAlternative

Add this badge to your website. It links back to this page.

Get your badge →

Tags

video compressorvideo trimmervideo cropperaudio cutterMP4 to MP3AI toolsprivacy-friendlyweb app

Explore Related Topics

Keep up with Tool.Video alternatives

New alternatives, pricing changes and the week's biggest movers - one email every Tuesday.

Weekly, free, unsubscribe in one click.

Best Tool.Video Alternatives & Similar Software (2026)